KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

acompañanate

English translation: extra bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habitaciones con acompañante
English translation:extra bed
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:36 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / hospital facilities
Spanish term or phrase: acompañanate
¡Hola!

Otra que sé qué es y no me sale por nada: hablando del equipamiento en 1 hospital, se enumeran los tipos de habitaciones, cuántas camas tienen, si tienen baño, etc., y aparecen "habitaciones con acompañante" (en maternidad). Es el famoso sillón que a la noche se transforma en cama para el marido o quien se quede, ¿pero cómo lo digo?

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
extra bed
Explanation:
I have seen it called just an "extra bed" for a family member. See the URL below.
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everybody! I'm going with "extra bed" since it also helps me for other areas, not just maternity.
hate this part where I have to leave everybody else without points! Sorry Gaby, Sheila and Karla!
Thanks again,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extra bedRobert Anderson
5 +1Accompanying personGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1lodger
Sheila Hardie
4recliner chair
Sheila Hardie
4reclinerKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extra bed


Explanation:
I have seen it called just an "extra bed" for a family member. See the URL below.


    Reference: http://rsab.harapan-kita.co.id/child.htm
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everybody! I'm going with "extra bed" since it also helps me for other areas, not just maternity.
hate this part where I have to leave everybody else without points! Sorry Gaby, Sheila and Karla!
Thanks again,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: if it refers to accommodation is OK #:)
9 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accompanying person


Explanation:
Hola Andrea:

Es lo que se usa en hotelería común si hablas de la persona. Si te referís a la cama es "extra bed".

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.iisj.es/formSummerCourse2001.html
    Reference: http://www.signis.net/inscription.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Myrtha! #:))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodger


Explanation:
Hola Andrea!

I've found it referred to as a lodger room! I think companion accomodation is also a possibility.

HTH

Sheila



Daily Room Rates
Single deluxe room $422.30
Single room $337.84
2-bedded room $206.00
4-bedded room $82.40
Lodger (extra bed) with meals


http://www.motherhood.com.sg/dirlistings/hospital.asp


Lodger
Adult Wards-Single & Twin Bedded Rooms only
Paediatric Ward (Single/Twin/General Ward)

http://www.lohguanlye.com/packages.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: That's it!
25 mins
  -> thanks, Tânia:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recliner


Explanation:
What you describe is called a recliner which is used frequently in obstretric rooms.

We help make your childbirth experience special by offering LDRP rooms
(Labor, Delivery, Recovery, and Post-Partum). Your entire stay will be spent in
the same lovely room. The Baby Block has five LDRP rooms, each with a private
bath. For women who prefer conventional delivery procedures, the Baby Block
Parents are an important part of a child's care team, so we strive to meet their needs too. In addition to a comfortable waiting room, Murphy beds or a recliner in each patient room offer rest for parents and reassurance for patients.
also offers traditional semi-private rooms with labor, delivery and recovery rooms
and an OB\Gyn surgical unit nearby.

You and your baby will share your LDRP room in an
"at-home" atmosphere. Each LDRP room has a private
bath and shower, a table for two and a color TV. There's
even an amazingly comfortable recliner for your
significant other to spend the night.

YOUR HOSPITAL ROOM
All of the patient rooms at Women's & Children's Hospital are private rooms, all similarly furnished. Each room includes an electrically adjustable bed with nurse-call button, rocker, recliner, sink, cable television and private bath with shower. www.bjc.org/BJC/MBMC.NSF/05f342cc4136535d852564e800621161/ 62f4bc39dc41268f852564f0005ae93b?OpenDocument




    Reference: http://www.womens-childrens.com/welcome.html
    Reference: http://www.citrusmh.com/aCMHBabyBlock.html
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recliner chair


Explanation:
I was just about to post this when I saw you had already closed the question. I'll post it anyway, as I got the wrong end of the stick before! I read your question too quickly, and thought of the person, not the chair. Sorry!!

Anyway, Andrea, here's the reference in case it's of any use.

¡Mucha suerte!

Sheila



http://www.expat.or.id/medical/birthsingapore.html
Maternity Facilities: Ten delivery suites, first stage room with four beds. Each delivery suite has a TV, radio, telephone and recliner chair for the accompanying husband! Central monitors (including infant resuscitator). An 18 bed neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) from level 2A to level 3 NICU intensity. The NICU is just down the hallway from the labor rooms.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355