KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

curetajeóseo

English translation: bone curettage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curetaje óseo
English translation:bone curettage
Entered by: mónica alfonso

06:53 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: curetajeóseo
dentistry
wildbill92
In reality, these are 2 words:
Explanation:
curetaje + óseo=bone curettage
It's the scrapping by means of a curette to remove a lesion or to obtain material for a study.
HIH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6In reality, these are 2 words:
mónica alfonso
5 +1curettage
Yazmin Osoyo
5bone curettagerjpc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In reality, these are 2 words:


Explanation:
curetaje + óseo=bone curettage
It's the scrapping by means of a curette to remove a lesion or to obtain material for a study.
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: yes to bone curettage
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Karla

agree  Patricia Lutteral
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hsing-Yi

agree  Consult Couture: Yes, but I think you mean "scraping", right?
8 hrs
  -> Yep, you're right! Thanks

agree  Hazel Whiteley
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hazel

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curettage


Explanation:
In periodontal surgery curettage always implies working on the bone, when working on root structure is known as scaling, this type of procedure may involve an open or closed flap, so you may do without the "bone" term



Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
10 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bone curettage


Explanation:
bone no necesita ninguna explicacion.
Curettage viene de el nombre curette, que es el instrumento que se utiliza para remover una lesion de un hueso.

rjpc