KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Gingivectomía

English translation: gingivectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gingivectomía
English translation:gingivectomy
Entered by: mónica alfonso

06:54 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Gingivectomía
dentistry
wildbill92
gingivectomy
Explanation:
It is an operation performed on the gums.
HIH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gingivectomy
mónica alfonso
4 +2gingivectomy or gingivoplasty
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gingivectomy


Explanation:
It is an operation performed on the gums.
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pegmoe
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Pegmoe

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yazmin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gingivectomy or gingivoplasty


Explanation:
See:
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/periodontal/pd_tx/gingivec.... Gingivectomy
Gingivectomy and/or gingivoplasty are those surgical procedures that are directed
at correction of the soft tissue (gingiva) around the tooth. Gingival ...




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture: Good description
7 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
15 hrs