KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

maxilar superior

English translation: superior maxilla / superior maxillary bone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maxilar superior
English translation:superior maxilla / superior maxillary bone
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

07:08 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: maxilar superior
Dentistry
wildbill92
superior maxilla / superior maxillary bone
Explanation:
Yes, it´s the upper jawbone, but in medical terms and a more precise translation, it´s the "superior maxilla" or "superior maxillary bone", as seen in the reference below.

Skull
... process of maxilla; 9 **** Infraorbital foramen; 10 **** Superior maxilla, upper
jawbone superior maxillary bone; 11 **** Anterior nasal spine; 12 **** Nasal bone; ...
www.uvi.edu/SandM/skull.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7superior maxilla / superior maxillary boneKarla Mabarak
4 +4upper jawbone
Robert INGLEDEW
5superior maxillaJoseph Royal
5maxilla
Yazmin Osoyo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upper jawbone


Explanation:
Reference: VOX

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Berta.

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
superior maxilla / superior maxillary bone


Explanation:
Yes, it´s the upper jawbone, but in medical terms and a more precise translation, it´s the "superior maxilla" or "superior maxillary bone", as seen in the reference below.

Skull
... process of maxilla; 9 **** Infraorbital foramen; 10 **** Superior maxilla, upper
jawbone superior maxillary bone; 11 **** Anterior nasal spine; 12 **** Nasal bone; ...
www.uvi.edu/SandM/skull.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xeniz: I have recently done a translation on this topic
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
30 mins
  -> thanks Bertha!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Consult Couture
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hazel Whiteley
16 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maxilla


Explanation:
I am a licensed dentist and orthodoncist in Mexico and a pro translator, maxilla that is the term (used in textbooks, scientific articles...)

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karla Mabarak: there is a superior and inferior maxillary bone--here we need to specify the superior
5 hrs
  -> the specific term for upper max. bone IS maxilla, the specific term for the lower max. bone is jaw or mandible, though both are totally correct

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superior maxilla


Explanation:
just a clarification in English, the upper jawbone is also known as MAXILLA, SUPERIOR MAXILLA, (UPPER) MAXILLARY BONE, UPPER JAWBONE, ETC.

the lower part of the jaw is called: INFERIOR MAXILLA, MANDIBLE

So, maxilla alone means superior maxilla (or upper jawbone), whereas, inferior maxilla is NOT the maxilla (or upper jawbone) but rather is the mandible (or lower jawbone).

Leave it to the anatomists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 16:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie, leave it to the anatomists to make everything as backwards as possible.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78