KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

consultorios - estaciones médico rurales

English translation: clinics/doctor's offices - rural medical stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consultorios - estaciones médico rurales
English translation:clinics/doctor's offices - rural medical stations
Entered by: Rick Henry

13:22 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: consultorios - estaciones médico rurales
Este estudio tuvo por finalidad dar una fundamentación objetiva y técnica a la acción requerida para mejorar la situación de Salud en las comunas en estudio, considerando el proceso de descentralización del manejo de la atención primaria de salud que consiste, esencialmente, en trasladar a las municipalidades la operación y administración de la infraestructura de salud primaria constituida por consultorios urbanos y rurales, postas rurales y estaciones médico rurales.
anablis
clinics/doctor's offices - rural medical stations
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clinics/doctor's offices - rural medical stations
Rick Henry
5physician's office
mónica alfonso
4clinic - rural health centersSery
4surgeries - rural medical stations
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinics/doctor's offices - rural medical stations


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 min

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: I like clinics better for the context
1 hr

agree  trena: I like "clinics" as well.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physician's office


Explanation:
- rural health care station

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgeries - rural medical stations


Explanation:
I would say "surgeries" for the place where doctors see patients. At least that's what they are called in England.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cons...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trena: "Surgeries" is good for England but bad for the US. In the US, the word "surgery" is understood only in reference to hands-on surgical intervention, such as a triple bypass operation or a liver transplant. :)
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinic - rural health centers


Explanation:
or rural medical stations

http://N0m70:www.2919.net/jw/english/CHINA HEALTH/RURAL.htm ...

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136