KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

pegilado

English translation: PEGylated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pegilado
English translation:PEGylated
Entered by: Jackie_A

10:46 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: pegilado
"Interferon-alfa pegilado"

Peglayted Interferon-alfa or recombinant Interferon-alfa ?
LegalTransform
United States
Pegylated Interferon Alfa
Explanation:
recombinant: adj.
Formed by or showing recombination: a recombinant chromosome.
Of or relating to recombinant DNA: recombinant fragments; recombinant technology... I don't believe this applies to your case

pegylation: A drug delivery techniqe. See the 1st ref site for details...

Regards...

Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Research is easier when one knows how to spell. :`)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pegylated Interferon-alfa
P Forgas
5"recombinant" is actually the preferred word,Heathcliff
4Pegylated Interferon Alfa
Jackie_A


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pegylated Interferon-alfa


Explanation:
sin dudas.
Suerte,
P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pegylated Interferon Alfa


Explanation:
recombinant: adj.
Formed by or showing recombination: a recombinant chromosome.
Of or relating to recombinant DNA: recombinant fragments; recombinant technology... I don't believe this applies to your case

pegylation: A drug delivery techniqe. See the 1st ref site for details...

Regards...




    Reference: http://www.swpolymers.com/
    Reference: http://www.hivandhepatitis.com/hep_c/treatment/pegylated.htm...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks! Research is easier when one knows how to spell. :`)

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"recombinant" is actually the preferred word,


Explanation:
because alpha-interferon (note the spelling and word order) is currently being produced through the use of recombinant (i.e., biotechnological) methods. As such, "recombinant" is exactly applicable to your case.

Sorry I didn't see this posting until after you'd made your choice!

Hope this helps anyway,
H.C.

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843