KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

DESHILACHAMIENTO

English translation: FRAYING


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DESHILACHAMIENTO
English translation:FRAYING
Entered by: cebice

14:13 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: DESHILACHAMIENTO
...SEPARACIÓN DE CAPAS, DESHILACHAMIENTO...
They are talking about quality control test for surgical sutures. Can someone help?
cebice
United States
suture fraying
Explanation:
Deshilachar = to fray

But it might be better to say suture fraying here. It depends on the exact context. Here are a couple of references that could help.

Suerte

Sheila



http://www.emedicine.com/ent/topic38.htm

http://www.ethiconinc.com/wound_management/procedure/wound/c...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fraying
Robert INGLEDEW
4fraying or raveling
P Forgas
4suture fraying
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraying


Explanation:
(deshilachado = frayed)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suture fraying


Explanation:
Deshilachar = to fray

But it might be better to say suture fraying here. It depends on the exact context. Here are a couple of references that could help.

Suerte

Sheila



http://www.emedicine.com/ent/topic38.htm

http://www.ethiconinc.com/wound_management/procedure/wound/c...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraying or raveling


Explanation:
I guess.
Luck, P.


    web.utk.edu/~hsong/Research_Paper/Polymeric_Biomaterials&Fiber_in%20Medicine.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241