KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

protesista maxilofacial

English translation: MAXILLOFACIAL PROSTHETIST


09:07 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: protesista maxilofacial
type of medical doctor
wildbill92
English translation:MAXILLOFACIAL PROSTHETIST
Explanation:
Bailey, Stephen
Title:MAXILLOFACIAL PROSTHETIST .MIMPT. POST GRAD DIPLOMA

Bowman, Peter A.
Title: Senior Chief Maxillofacial Technologist LCGI/MIMPT
Professional Memberships: Institute of Maxillofacial Prosthetists and Technologists
Kind(s) of prosthetics made: Orbital/Facial Prosthetic work, Implant and conventional retained, Breast and Nipple prosthesis, Finger, Hand and Foot prosthesis, Partial Leg prosthesis, Silicone Body Implants, Acrylic Cranioplasty, Titanium Partial & Half Mandibles, Orthognathic Model Surgery for Osteotomy Planning, Pressure Therapy Appliances and Dynamic Splints,Obturators and associated Denture work, Examination/Demonstration Models, Prototype Instruments.

http://www.generation.net/~ocuplast/wdan.htm

All staff members are skilled medical illustrators and maxillofacial prosthetists. A maxillofacial prosthetist is someone trained in making facial prosthetics. http://www.wyattartificialeyes.com/cgi-bin/local.cgi/postind...

Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MAXILLOFACIAL PROSTHETIST
Brigitte Gendebien
5Maxillofacial Prosthetist
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
4maxillofcial prosthetist
Isabel Peralta
4maxillofacial prosthesis specialistJoseph Royal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MAXILLOFACIAL PROSTHETIST


Explanation:
Bailey, Stephen
Title:MAXILLOFACIAL PROSTHETIST .MIMPT. POST GRAD DIPLOMA

Bowman, Peter A.
Title: Senior Chief Maxillofacial Technologist LCGI/MIMPT
Professional Memberships: Institute of Maxillofacial Prosthetists and Technologists
Kind(s) of prosthetics made: Orbital/Facial Prosthetic work, Implant and conventional retained, Breast and Nipple prosthesis, Finger, Hand and Foot prosthesis, Partial Leg prosthesis, Silicone Body Implants, Acrylic Cranioplasty, Titanium Partial & Half Mandibles, Orthognathic Model Surgery for Osteotomy Planning, Pressure Therapy Appliances and Dynamic Splints,Obturators and associated Denture work, Examination/Demonstration Models, Prototype Instruments.

http://www.generation.net/~ocuplast/wdan.htm

All staff members are skilled medical illustrators and maxillofacial prosthetists. A maxillofacial prosthetist is someone trained in making facial prosthetics. http://www.wyattartificialeyes.com/cgi-bin/local.cgi/postind...




    Reference: http://www.naol-ortho.com/newsletters/volume8issue3.htm
    Reference: http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/dept/dental/mpc/midfacial.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
49 mins

agree  trena
2 hrs

agree  Chris Williams
1 day 17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maxillofcial prosthetist


Explanation:
&B Laboratories, Inc.
... medical illustrators and maxillofacial prosthetists. A maxillofacial prosthetist
is someone trained in making facial prosthetics. An ocularist can design and ...


From Google

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maxillofacial prosthesis specialist


Explanation:
This is just another option, more of a descriptive title, may be appropriate depending on the audience the text is for.

(a doctor would, of course, prefer the more elite sounding "specialist," where as a non-doctor would more likely be considered a technician (ie, maxillofacial prosthesis technician).

prostetist avoids the whole issue.

maxillofacial prosthetist (a facial prosthesis specialist)


    Reference: http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/est/vol33_1_96/est02196.htm
    Reference: http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/dept/dental/mpc/midfacial.html
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maxillofacial Prosthetist


Explanation:
there are several types of maxillofacial practitioners:
Maxillofacial Surgeons, Maxillofacial Prosthetists, etc.

protesista maxilofacial = maxillofacial prosthetist

JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8