KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

bromatológicas

English translation: bromatologic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bromatológica
English translation:bromatologic
Entered by: cebice

13:50 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: bromatológicas
...especificaciones físico-químicas, bromatológicas y microliológicas...
I know all the other words, but I'm not sure about -bromatológicas-
cebice
United States
bromatologic
Explanation:
See the sites below (the example is taken from the first one) for further reference.

HTH
Andrea


There are three official entities that regulate sanitary, bromatologic, quality, stability, packaging, and transport of food products in Argentina. They are as follows:

A. The National Service of Agricultural Food Health and Quality (Servicio Nacional de Sanidad y Calidad Agroalimentaria - SENASA) handles fresh, chilled, or frozen products and by-products of animal, plant, and seafood origin. It also handles canned products of over 60 percent animal origin and food preparations of over 80 percent animal origin.
B. The National Food Institute (Instituto Nacional de Alimentos - INAL), regulates processed food products that are prepared for direct human consumption, health supplements, and both alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, with the exception of wine.
C. The National Wine Institute (Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura - INV) exercises control over the genuineness of wine and wine products during their production, manufacturing, fractionating, and marketing stages.

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bromatologic
Andrea Bullrich
5bromatologicGabriela Tenenbaum
4nutritionalLisa Carter
4healing or therapeuticosierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healing or therapeutic


Explanation:
Said of a plant or plant extract to have healing or therapeutic properties

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bromatologic


Explanation:
See the sites below (the example is taken from the first one) for further reference.

HTH
Andrea


There are three official entities that regulate sanitary, bromatologic, quality, stability, packaging, and transport of food products in Argentina. They are as follows:

A. The National Service of Agricultural Food Health and Quality (Servicio Nacional de Sanidad y Calidad Agroalimentaria - SENASA) handles fresh, chilled, or frozen products and by-products of animal, plant, and seafood origin. It also handles canned products of over 60 percent animal origin and food preparations of over 80 percent animal origin.
B. The National Food Institute (Instituto Nacional de Alimentos - INAL), regulates processed food products that are prepared for direct human consumption, health supplements, and both alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, with the exception of wine.
C. The National Wine Institute (Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura - INV) exercises control over the genuineness of wine and wine products during their production, manufacturing, fractionating, and marketing stages.




    Reference: http://www.usatrade.gov/Website/ccg.nsf/CCGurl/CCG-ARGENTINA...
    Reference: http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0002725....
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
8 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: oooooops, sorry! This is the unabridged version #:)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby! :-)))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: somewhat hard to swallow compared with our usual ideas of what's good to eat..gulp!
22 mins
  -> Ooops! Caught again!!! ;-)))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutritional


Explanation:
Bromatología refers to food science or nutrition. Depending on the context, especificaciones bromatológicas would be nutritional specifications.

See:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary
Diccionario Esencial de la Real Academia Española


Lisa Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bromatologic


Explanation:
Hi:

It has to do with the analysis of food quality. In fact, I've seen it as "food analysis" too.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.dipasa.nl/propspag.htm
    Reference: http://www.ff.ukim.edu.mk/inst-broma.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113