KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

garrapaticida

English translation: tickicide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garrapaticida
English translation:tickicide
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:23 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterinary Medicine
Spanish term or phrase: garrapaticida
Garrapaticida: Para combatir la garrapata común, piojos chupadores y masticadores de los bovinos.
mff
tickicide
Explanation:
tick killer is very common, this may be a more "formal" option
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tickicide
Nikki Graham
4tick pesticide, tick insecticideJoseph Royal
4tick killer - pesticide for killing ticks.
Robert INGLEDEW
4tick killer
Robert INGLEDEW
4tick killerxxxmgonzalez
3ticks' insecticideelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tick killer


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tick killer


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tick killer - pesticide for killing ticks.


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ticks' insecticide


Explanation:
insecticida para garrapatas

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tickicide


Explanation:
tick killer is very common, this may be a more "formal" option


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=tickicide&lr=
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tick pesticide, tick insecticide


Explanation:
tickicide does exist, but only recently, and is not in common usage. tick killer, insecticide, or pesticide are all common terms.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78