KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

locura de los caballos

English translation: mad horse disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:locura de los caballos
English translation:mad horse disease
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:24 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterinary Medicine
Spanish term or phrase: locura de los caballos
La encefalomielitis equina, llamada comúnmente "locura de los caballos", es una enfermedad...
mff
"mad horse disease"
Explanation:
Mad horse disease.

HTH


Sheila



Scrapie in sheep, BSE in cows, nv-CJD in humans--now "mad horse" disease? Dr. Oliver Planz recently reported in the medical journal Lancet that genetic material from an equine blood virus was found in the blood of a psychiatric patient suffering from schizophrenia. The virus causes a fatal disorder known as borna disease. It has been under study for about 200 years in Germany; now, some have begun to question if it is linked to human psychiatric and neurological disorders. Dr. Planz stressed that the discovery did not prove that mad horse disease caused human disorders. However, since, unlike mad cow, mad horse would not need to be transmitted through the consumption of infected flesh, it could be picked up through close contact with live animals.

http://www.stats.org/spotlight/bse98.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double checkJoseph Royal
4"mad horse disease"
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"mad horse disease"


Explanation:
Mad horse disease.

HTH


Sheila



Scrapie in sheep, BSE in cows, nv-CJD in humans--now "mad horse" disease? Dr. Oliver Planz recently reported in the medical journal Lancet that genetic material from an equine blood virus was found in the blood of a psychiatric patient suffering from schizophrenia. The virus causes a fatal disorder known as borna disease. It has been under study for about 200 years in Germany; now, some have begun to question if it is linked to human psychiatric and neurological disorders. Dr. Planz stressed that the discovery did not prove that mad horse disease caused human disorders. However, since, unlike mad cow, mad horse would not need to be transmitted through the consumption of infected flesh, it could be picked up through close contact with live animals.

http://www.stats.org/spotlight/bse98.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double check


Explanation:
note: "mad horse disease" is certainly not commonly used in english (and it's not all that common in spanish either for that matter). most of the references you'd find on the net are referring to the transmissible spongiform encephalopathies that some people are theorizing could be transmitted to the equine species, though to my knowledge, this has not yet ocurred. Equine Encephalomyelitis is a very different disease (or rather a group of diseases) involving inflammation of the central nervous system due to viral or other causes.

At any rate, I'm not sure the answer, and mad horse disease may be you're only choice, but I would be cautious using it because it strongly implies a disease that is very distinct from encephalomyelitis.

good luck!


    Reference: http://www.animalforum.com/hee.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78