KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

meteorismo espumoso bovino

English translation: bovine foamy meteorism


16:25 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterinary Medicine
Spanish term or phrase: meteorismo espumoso bovino
Prevención y tratamiento de timpanismo, meteormismo espumoso del bovino, eqino y ovino.
mff
English translation:bovine foamy meteorism
Explanation:
meteorismo espumoso is definitely "foamy meteorism". Now, for meteorismo espumoso del bovino I would say "bovine foamy meteorism", or maybe "foamy meteorism of bovine".

The reference I saw on Google looks exactly like your text. I only
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frothy bloatJoseph Royal
4bovine foamy meteorism
Maria Karra
3bovine foamy virus
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bovine foamy meteorism


Explanation:
meteorismo espumoso is definitely "foamy meteorism". Now, for meteorismo espumoso del bovino I would say "bovine foamy meteorism", or maybe "foamy meteorism of bovine".

The reference I saw on Google looks exactly like your text. I only

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bovine foamy virus


Explanation:
I too saw the reference on Google to bovine foamy meteorism, but it is the only one I can found and from Argentina, I think. There are many references to bovine foamy virus. So, maybe it is this. I am not 100% sure.

HTH


Sheila




I am not sure about this reference.


Metigasone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Indications: Prevention and treatment of tympanism, foamy meteorism
of bovine, equine and ovine; secondary meteorism of rumen. ...
www.sanjorge.com.ar/e_prod011540.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frothy bloat


Explanation:
frothy is the correct term used, so you could say "frothy bloat in the bovine..."

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
5289 days