KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

refuerzo en seco

English translation: dry-cow booster / dry booster


16:33 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Vacunas
Spanish term or phrase: refuerzo en seco
Refuerzo en seco: 1 litro cada 1000 litros de agua que baje el nivel del baño.
mff
English translation:dry-cow booster / dry booster
Explanation:
I suspect refuerzo should be translated as booster here, since we are talking about vaccines.

HTH


Sheila



Integrated Livestock Management at CSU - Frequently asked ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
UDDER HEALTH/MILK QUALITY J ... 5 immunity,and a booster dose may be ... by administration
of vaccine at three month ... induced by the dry-cow vaccination has waned. A ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/ilm/cdn/97articles/Mar/J-5_Vaccine_... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dry-cow booster / dry booster
Sheila Hardie
4dry reinforcementMarcus Malabad
4dry reinforcement


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry reinforcement


Explanation:
RESEARCH TOPICS IN COMPOSITE MATERIALS
... of resin transfer moulding (RTM) and vacuum bag moulding. In RTM, the dry reinforcement
is contained within a sealed, matched mould of rigid construction, and ...
www.tech.plym.ac.uk/sme/compres.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

microrapid
... Sprint process uses no prepregs. Instead, a layer of dry reinforcement is tacked
either side of a pre-cast, pre-catalysed resin film. The epoxy resin used is ...
www.eureka.findlay.co.uk/archive_features/Arch_Materials/ da-materials/da-materials.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Seahorse Magazine
... the so-called 'wet-preg' and 'dry prepreg' approaches. In the former case, the dry
reinforcement fibres are wet out 'on the job' by means of a wet-out machine ...
www.seahorse.co.uk/2001-sept/fillings.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Tech Tip
... close dimensional tolerance. This process involves injection of a heated liquid
resin into a dry reinforcement material in a closed mold. The resin is cured ...
home.earthlink.net/~ttc/techtip.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Plastic Composites Processing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Process Steps * Dry reinforcement material is cut and shaped into a preform * The
preform is assembled with a core, placed in a mold cavity, and the mold is ...
www.forestprod.org/Abdel.PDF - Similar pages

Centre of Lightweight Structures TUD-TNO - C-spar
... of thick-walled carbon-epoxy structures. Subjects like preforming of the dry reinforcement,
resin shrinkage, degassing of resin, infusion strategy, design for ...
www.clc.tno.nl/projects/recent/c-spar.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages




Native speaker of:

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry reinforcement


Explanation:
RESEARCH TOPICS IN COMPOSITE MATERIALS
... of resin transfer moulding (RTM) and vacuum bag moulding. In RTM, the dry reinforcement
is contained within a sealed, matched mould of rigid construction, and ...
www.tech.plym.ac.uk/sme/compres.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

microrapid
... Sprint process uses no prepregs. Instead, a layer of dry reinforcement is tacked
either side of a pre-cast, pre-catalysed resin film. The epoxy resin used is ...
www.eureka.findlay.co.uk/archive_features/Arch_Materials/ da-materials/da-materials.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Seahorse Magazine
... the so-called 'wet-preg' and 'dry prepreg' approaches. In the former case, the dry
reinforcement fibres are wet out 'on the job' by means of a wet-out machine ...
www.seahorse.co.uk/2001-sept/fillings.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Tech Tip
... close dimensional tolerance. This process involves injection of a heated liquid
resin into a dry reinforcement material in a closed mold. The resin is cured ...
home.earthlink.net/~ttc/techtip.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Plastic Composites Processing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Process Steps * Dry reinforcement material is cut and shaped into a preform * The
preform is assembled with a core, placed in a mold cavity, and the mold is ...
www.forestprod.org/Abdel.PDF - Similar pages

Centre of Lightweight Structures TUD-TNO - C-spar
... of thick-walled carbon-epoxy structures. Subjects like preforming of the dry reinforcement,
resin shrinkage, degassing of resin, infusion strategy, design for ...
www.clc.tno.nl/projects/recent/c-spar.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry-cow booster / dry booster


Explanation:
I suspect refuerzo should be translated as booster here, since we are talking about vaccines.

HTH


Sheila



Integrated Livestock Management at CSU - Frequently asked ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
UDDER HEALTH/MILK QUALITY J ... 5 immunity,and a booster dose may be ... by administration
of vaccine at three month ... induced by the dry-cow vaccination has waned. A ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/ilm/cdn/97articles/Mar/J-5_Vaccine_... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355