KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

suero problema

English translation: serum


16:34 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: suero problema
Con pipeta de Bang, sostenida en posición oblicua y tocando la placa de vidrio, se colocan 0.08 ml de suero problema.
mff
English translation:serum
Explanation:
meaning the serum you are testing. the 'problem' is not used in English
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1test serum
Marcvs
4 +1serum
MJ Barber
4serum for analysis
Leo van Zanten
4negative serum
Sheila Hardie
4serumMarcus Malabad
4whey (problem?)Marcus Malabad
4serum
4whey (problem?)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whey (problem?)


Explanation:
suero means whey. dunno why there's a problem stuck in that sentence...


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whey (problem?)


Explanation:
suero means whey. dunno why there's a problem stuck in that sentence...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serum


Explanation:
suero also means serum (in a medical, biological context)


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serum


Explanation:
suero also means serum (in a medical, biological context)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serum


Explanation:
meaning the serum you are testing. the 'problem' is not used in English

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: Sorry, but just "serum" is not enough. It should be "test serum" so that a difference is made from "control serum" (a substance standing for comparison).
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serum for analysis


Explanation:
When checking blood from animals (e.g. cows) for presence of diseases you compare the sample with a standard. Probably to make a difference between the standard and the sample for analysis the word 'problema' was used in the original text.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcvs: Right for your explanation, but "test serum" is the usual name for "suero problema". and "control serum (or substance)" for "suero testigo".
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative serum


Explanation:
I think this might be negative serum. I have found many references to the term suero problema on Google.

HTH


Sheila


 
      Una de las consecuencias de la anemia infecciosa equina (AIE) es la rápida producción de anticuerpos precipitantes, que pueden ser detectados por inmunodifusión en gel de agar (IDGA). La presencia de reacciones específicas viene indicada por reacciones de identidad entre el suero positivo estándar y el suero problema. Hay que señalar, sin embargo, que en las primeras 2-3 semanas posteriores a la infección los caballos deparan reacciones serológicas negativas.
http://www.oie.int/esp/normes/mmanual/E_00036.htm




[RTF] Mannan SOP
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... infection can be a significant problem in immunocompromised patients. Diagnosis
of ... control serum (10 ml); Positive standard serum (2 x 2 ml ...
www.grayzone.freeserve.co.uk/bacti/Mannan SOP.rtf - Páginas similares


similares

1998 - A negative serum enzyme immunoassay test result ruled ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Diagnosis A negative serum ... be the diagnostic standard: 2 prepyloric greater ... who were
positive for H ... and specificity. Serum EIA had ... that a negative test result ...
www.acpjc.org/Content/130/3/ISSUE/ACPJC-1999-130-3-076.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[RTF] Mannan SOP
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... frame within foil packet. Concentrated wash solution (100 ml); Negative control
serum (10 ml); Positive standard serum (2 x 2 ml); Positive control serum (2 ml ...
www.grayzone.freeserve.co.uk/bacti/Mannan SOP.rtf - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test serum


Explanation:
Yes, "test serum" (suero problema or 'suero de estudio'), as opposite to "control serum" ('suero testigo').

These are the commom names for those two kinds of substances in clinical analyses.


    Long experience reading medicine.
Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that sounds right to me too:)
3 hrs