KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

vacas de engorde

English translation: fattening cow


16:35 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: vacas de engorde
Vacas de engorde, toros, potrillos.
mff
English translation:fattening cow
Explanation:
[DOC] Keynote address
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 2000 1,297,286 beef cattle were slaughtered in Japan. These breeds include Wagyu,
Holstein, the F1 fattening cow, and also include culled Holstein and calf. ...
wagyu.une.edu.au/Docs/shogo_takeda_Keynote_address.doc - Similar pages

DEVELOPMENT OF ANIMAL HUSBANDRY IN THE GAP REGION
... prices of 1998: 16.5 trillion TL from milk cow; 3 trillion TL from fattening cow;
3.5 trillion from sheep, and 3 trillion from poultry which altogether make a ...
www.gap.gov.tr/English/Dergi/D7121999/hayvan.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Instructions for written thematic project reports
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... of pasture. Fattening cow. Milking cow. all values
in percentage of dry matter. Calcium. 0.04-6.00. 0.2 ...
www.kursus.kvl.dk/shares/thematic/400_practical/report/repo... - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beef cows
Sheila Hardie
5meat cows
Marcvs
4fattening cow
4fattening cowMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fattening cow


Explanation:
[DOC] Keynote address
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 2000 1,297,286 beef cattle were slaughtered in Japan. These breeds include Wagyu,
Holstein, the F1 fattening cow, and also include culled Holstein and calf. ...
wagyu.une.edu.au/Docs/shogo_takeda_Keynote_address.doc - Similar pages

DEVELOPMENT OF ANIMAL HUSBANDRY IN THE GAP REGION
... prices of 1998: 16.5 trillion TL from milk cow; 3 trillion TL from fattening cow;
3.5 trillion from sheep, and 3 trillion from poultry which altogether make a ...
www.gap.gov.tr/English/Dergi/D7121999/hayvan.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Instructions for written thematic project reports
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... of pasture. Fattening cow. Milking cow. all values
in percentage of dry matter. Calcium. 0.04-6.00. 0.2 ...
www.kursus.kvl.dk/shares/thematic/400_practical/report/repo... - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beef cows


Explanation:
I think these are called beef cows in English. The ones they fatten up to eat!

HTH


Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?q=beef cows&btnG=Bsqueda en Go...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Marcvs: Yeah: beef cows or meat cows
5 hrs
  -> thanks:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meat cows


Explanation:
"Meat cows" or "meat cattle" is a more "fashionable" name for "vacas de engorda (o engorde)". In fact, as people is becoming less fond of fatty meat, terms as "fattening cows" are now preferably avoided. Anyway, when people raise "fat cows" the product they're seeking to get is just meat.

Watch:

"... colt, mule or any animal of the horse kind, nor any cow, bull, ox, calf, meat cattle or any animal of the ox or bovine kind, nor any sheep or swine shall be ..."

www.ci.owatonna.mn.us/code/1005.phtml


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fattening cow


Explanation:
[DOC] Keynote address
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 2000 1,297,286 beef cattle were slaughtered in Japan. These breeds include Wagyu,
Holstein, the F1 fattening cow, and also include culled Holstein and calf. ...
wagyu.une.edu.au/Docs/shogo_takeda_Keynote_address.doc - Similar pages

DEVELOPMENT OF ANIMAL HUSBANDRY IN THE GAP REGION
... prices of 1998: 16.5 trillion TL from milk cow; 3 trillion TL from fattening cow;
3.5 trillion from sheep, and 3 trillion from poultry which altogether make a ...
www.gap.gov.tr/English/Dergi/D7121999/hayvan.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Instructions for written thematic project reports
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... of pasture. Fattening cow. Milking cow. all values
in percentage of dry matter. Calcium. 0.04-6.00. 0.2 ...
www.kursus.kvl.dk/shares/thematic/400_practical/report/repo... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1959 dagen (2007-04-20 07:55:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://4c693f6fe3a3ac0eca776c8d0f2d5efe-t.gf7tiuy9.info <a href="http://4c693f6fe3a3ac0eca776c8d0f2d5efe-h.gf7tiuy9.info"... [url]http://4c693f6fe3a3ac0eca776c8d0f2d5efe-b1.gf7tiuy9.info[/url] [url=http://4c693f6fe3a3ac0eca776c8d0f2d5efe-b2.gf7tiuy9.info]4c693f6fe3a3ac0eca776c8d0f2d5efe[/url] [u]http://4c693f6fe3a3ac0eca776c8d0f2d5efe-b3.gf7tiuy9.info[/u] b8c211221d19f4c8bbabc2332ed541f5


Native speaker of: