KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

piojicida

English translation: delouser


16:36 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: piojicida
Piojicida, mosquicida y garrapaticida.
mff
English translation:delouser
Explanation:
from 'piojo' or louse

Section 5
... used two types of delousing equipment: the first, a plunger-type hand delouser with
a six-inch extension tube, could treat approximately ten individuals before ...
www.gulflink.osd.mil/pesto/pest_s05.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

TAB C-6 - Delousing Operations
... was limited. To further complicate matters, the manufacturer of this delouser,
which bore the military nomenclature "Delousing Outfit, Power Driven, 10 Gun ...
www.gulflink.osd.mil/pesto/pest_tabc6.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gulflink.osd.mil ]

War Diary - Episode 12
... Had a hot meal at noon. In the afternoon we went through a cootie delouser, having
every ankle of clothing, blankets, etc. steam heated, and a shower bath for ...
www.en.com/users/robinr/wardiary/diary12.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Mothering Magazine -- Health
... The Delouser's Handbook Safe, natural ways to rid your child of lice and nits Lice
are small but sturdy, able to camouflage themselves against your scalp and ...
www.mothering.com/10-0-0/html/10-2-0/10-2-confessions92side... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delouserMarcus Malabad
4 +1delouser / delousing pesticide
Sheila Hardie
4delouser
4flea killer
MJ Barber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flea killer


Explanation:
hth

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delouser


Explanation:
from 'piojo' or louse

Section 5
... used two types of delousing equipment: the first, a plunger-type hand delouser with
a six-inch extension tube, could treat approximately ten individuals before ...
www.gulflink.osd.mil/pesto/pest_s05.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

TAB C-6 - Delousing Operations
... was limited. To further complicate matters, the manufacturer of this delouser,
which bore the military nomenclature "Delousing Outfit, Power Driven, 10 Gun ...
www.gulflink.osd.mil/pesto/pest_tabc6.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gulflink.osd.mil ]

War Diary - Episode 12
... Had a hot meal at noon. In the afternoon we went through a cootie delouser, having
every ankle of clothing, blankets, etc. steam heated, and a shower bath for ...
www.en.com/users/robinr/wardiary/diary12.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Mothering Magazine -- Health
... The Delouser's Handbook Safe, natural ways to rid your child of lice and nits Lice
are small but sturdy, able to camouflage themselves against your scalp and ...
www.mothering.com/10-0-0/html/10-2-0/10-2-confessions92side... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages





Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delouser


Explanation:
from 'piojo' or louse

Section 5
... used two types of delousing equipment: the first, a plunger-type hand delouser with
a six-inch extension tube, could treat approximately ten individuals before ...
www.gulflink.osd.mil/pesto/pest_s05.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

TAB C-6 - Delousing Operations
... was limited. To further complicate matters, the manufacturer of this delouser,
which bore the military nomenclature "Delousing Outfit, Power Driven, 10 Gun ...
www.gulflink.osd.mil/pesto/pest_tabc6.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gulflink.osd.mil ]

War Diary - Episode 12
... Had a hot meal at noon. In the afternoon we went through a cootie delouser, having
every ankle of clothing, blankets, etc. steam heated, and a shower bath for ...
www.en.com/users/robinr/wardiary/diary12.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Mothering Magazine -- Health
... The Delouser's Handbook Safe, natural ways to rid your child of lice and nits Lice
are small but sturdy, able to camouflage themselves against your scalp and ...
www.mothering.com/10-0-0/html/10-2-0/10-2-confessions92side... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages




Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson
1 min

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delouser / delousing pesticide


Explanation:
There are many ways to kill lice. Hope this helps!

Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=delouser lice pesticide...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
26 mins
  -> gracias:)