KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

campos malditos

English translation: accursed / cursed fields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campos malditos
English translation:accursed / cursed fields
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:24 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: campos malditos
Para casos de los llamados “Campos malditos” (alta infección telúrica), la revacunación debe ser repetida a los 6 meses. La fecha de vacunación debe ser estratégica en relación a la mayor casuística que ocurre en verano; se recomienda por ende la vacunación en primavera.
mff
accursed / cursed fields
Explanation:
Whilst I agree that this means the fields are highly contaminated, if you wish to maintain the register of 'campos malditos' , you could perhaps say 'accursed' or 'cursed' fields.

I hope these references will be of some use.

¡Suerte!

Sheila

Esta enfermedad es conocida desde la antigüedad, tal es así que en Francia, los lugares con animales afectados, eran conocidos como "campos malditos" debido a la prolongada supervivencia de las esporas. La recomendación, también conocida de larga data, era quemar al animal muerto o enterrarlo profundamente (aproximadamente 2-3 m) cubriéndolo con cal.

http://www.fcagr.unr.edu.ar/bot_izq_home/antrax.htm

      In 1942, the British government dropped test anthrax bombs on the Scottish Hebridean island of Gruinard. Spores from these bombs were still viable over 40 years later so that in 1986, the whole island had to be decontaminated with hundreds of thousands of gallons of formaldehyde. In July 1996, anthrax popped up in cattle at Wiltshire, England, near a site where hides of cattle infected with the disease had been buried 30 years earlier.

      Anthrax's underground longevity led to a well-founded folk belief among French farmers in the 19th century, who spoke of the so called champs maudits, or ``accursed fields.'' Long before anthrax had been identified, it was known that sheep or cattle or horses who grazed in certain fields would sicken and die.

http://199.97.97.16/contWriter/yhdweek/2001/10/22/medic/2536...

And anthrax can be found outside of the lab. In medieval times, certain
fields were said to be 'cursed' because any livestock on them died.
However, this was because of anthrax bacteria, which remained in the
soil through spores.

http://www.bianca.com/interests/world_politics/bbs/posts/200...

DISEASE AMONG HERBIVORE ANIMAL HERDS
SPORES OF ANTHRAX RELEASED BY THE
CARCASS OF INFECTED ANIMALS
CONTAMINATE THE SOIL AND SURVIVE FOR
MANY DECADES CAUSING SUCH FIELDS TO BE
CALLED "CURSED" BECAUSE ANY CATTLE
GRAZING ON SUCH PASTURES DIE AS
ONCE WITHIN THE BODY OF A NEW VICTIM
SPORES GERMINATE INTO BACTERIA WHICH START
DIVIDING EVERY 20 MINUTES WHILE RELEASING
A POTENT TOXIN INDUCING
EXCESSIVE INFLAMMATORY RESPONSE

http://www.consultsos.com/pandora/anthrax.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2highly contaminated soilnephrodoc
5Infected/Contaminated fieldsGabriela Tenenbaum
4accursed / cursed fields
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infected/Contaminated fields


Explanation:
Hola mff:

Por esta zona (Pcia. de Bs. As.) se lo llaman así a todos aquellos lugares por donde ha pasado algún tipo de bacteria, hongo o virus, que ha infectado (y por ende matado) al ganado, y muchas veces a personas.

Te envío unosenlaces por si quieres saber más del tema.

Espero te sea útil!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.fly-fishing.com.ar/Antrax.htm
    Reference: http://www.fvet.uba.ar/extension/divulcie/carbact.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly contaminated soil


Explanation:
The truth is that there is no exact translation of this term, which is seen in documents related to anthrax in Spain. It refers to soil that has a high contamination rate by anthrax spores. For example:

http://www.el-mundo.es/cronica/2001/315/1004343797.html

"En Galicia, Extremadura, Castilla-La Mancha... El carbunco plantó su veneno por todos los campos españoles. Muchos de aquellos prados, convertidos en improvisados cementerios de bestias infectadas, quedaron sembrados de muerte. La gente los llamaba «campos malditos» porque debajo de la hierba, en las capas más profundas del suelo, las semillas del mal permanecían dormidas con su poder destructivo intacto.Cuando la tierra se removía o el ambiente era propicio, despertaban de su letargo y, como bombas biológicas, volvían al ataque. «Ya no hay nada de eso», reconoce Felipe Roncero, ganadero de Valdefuentes, que también se salvó a golpe de hierro."

http://www.elpais.es/suplementos/salud/20011016/40riesgo.htm...

"Los pastizales de las reses afectadas se convertían en fuentes de infección permanentes de manera que recibieron el nombre de campos malditos. Por eso Koch recomendaba incinerar a los animales afectados o enterrarlos lo más profundo que se pudiera."


nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak: or dormant contaminated
19 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accursed / cursed fields


Explanation:
Whilst I agree that this means the fields are highly contaminated, if you wish to maintain the register of 'campos malditos' , you could perhaps say 'accursed' or 'cursed' fields.

I hope these references will be of some use.

¡Suerte!

Sheila

Esta enfermedad es conocida desde la antigüedad, tal es así que en Francia, los lugares con animales afectados, eran conocidos como "campos malditos" debido a la prolongada supervivencia de las esporas. La recomendación, también conocida de larga data, era quemar al animal muerto o enterrarlo profundamente (aproximadamente 2-3 m) cubriéndolo con cal.

http://www.fcagr.unr.edu.ar/bot_izq_home/antrax.htm

      In 1942, the British government dropped test anthrax bombs on the Scottish Hebridean island of Gruinard. Spores from these bombs were still viable over 40 years later so that in 1986, the whole island had to be decontaminated with hundreds of thousands of gallons of formaldehyde. In July 1996, anthrax popped up in cattle at Wiltshire, England, near a site where hides of cattle infected with the disease had been buried 30 years earlier.

      Anthrax's underground longevity led to a well-founded folk belief among French farmers in the 19th century, who spoke of the so called champs maudits, or ``accursed fields.'' Long before anthrax had been identified, it was known that sheep or cattle or horses who grazed in certain fields would sicken and die.

http://199.97.97.16/contWriter/yhdweek/2001/10/22/medic/2536...

And anthrax can be found outside of the lab. In medieval times, certain
fields were said to be 'cursed' because any livestock on them died.
However, this was because of anthrax bacteria, which remained in the
soil through spores.

http://www.bianca.com/interests/world_politics/bbs/posts/200...

DISEASE AMONG HERBIVORE ANIMAL HERDS
SPORES OF ANTHRAX RELEASED BY THE
CARCASS OF INFECTED ANIMALS
CONTAMINATE THE SOIL AND SURVIVE FOR
MANY DECADES CAUSING SUCH FIELDS TO BE
CALLED "CURSED" BECAUSE ANY CATTLE
GRAZING ON SUCH PASTURES DIE AS
ONCE WITHIN THE BODY OF A NEW VICTIM
SPORES GERMINATE INTO BACTERIA WHICH START
DIVIDING EVERY 20 MINUTES WHILE RELEASING
A POTENT TOXIN INDUCING
EXCESSIVE INFLAMMATORY RESPONSE

http://www.consultsos.com/pandora/anthrax.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355