KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

suprahioideos

English translation: suprahyoid muscles


19:42 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: suprahioideos
relajar los músculos masticadores y los músculos suprahioideos
Frank
English translation:suprahyoid muscles
Explanation:
to relax the muscles of mastication (or chewing muscles) and the suprahyoid muscles.
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suprahyoid musclesJoseph Royal
4 +1suprahyoid muscles
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suprahyoid muscles


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.ptcentral.com/muscles/musclehead.html#mastication
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suprahyoid muscles


Explanation:
to relax the muscles of mastication (or chewing muscles) and the suprahyoid muscles.


    Reference: http://www.ncl.ac.uk/~nccc/anatomy_html/sf.html
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78