KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

retroalimentar

English translation: feel/sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retroalimentar
English translation:feel/sense
Entered by: Rick Henry

01:30 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: retroalimentar
De pie realizamos ejercicios de expansión y retracción costo-lateral inferior (...) con las manos colocadas en la región costo-lateral para retroalimentar la expansión y la retracción de la misma.
Frank
see explanation...
Explanation:
As Clarisa pointed out, feedback is good as a noun, but doesn't really work very well as a verb. My suggestion wouldbe to use something like "really feel" or "sense". In other words...
"with hands placed on the lateral region, so as to really feel it expanding and contracting."

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feedback
Clarisa Moraña
4see explanation...
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feedback


Explanation:
En general, "retroalimentar" suele traducirse como "feedback". No sé si encaja en tu contexto.

Saludos,

Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Yesssss!!!!
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation...


Explanation:
As Clarisa pointed out, feedback is good as a noun, but doesn't really work very well as a verb. My suggestion wouldbe to use something like "really feel" or "sense". In other words...
"with hands placed on the lateral region, so as to really feel it expanding and contracting."

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375