KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

logocinética

English translation: kinetics / biomechanics /arthrological kinetics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:logocinética
English translation:kinetics / biomechanics /arthrological kinetics
Entered by: Karina Pelech

10:33 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: logocinética
Logocinética para dar flexibilidad a los órganos de la articulación
Frank
kinetics / biomechanics /arthrological kinetics
Explanation:
"logo-kinetics" is not used in hospitals, but kinetics, biomechanics and kinematics are.

I would opt for the kinetics explanation.

Introduction to biomechanics. Mathematical bases. Relationships and their presentation. Applied software. Biomechanical characteristics of movements. Statics. Dynamics. Kinematics and kinetics.

Spatial, temporal, and spatial-temporal characteristics. Types of motion and movements. Biomechanical classification.

Force characteristics – forces, force impulse, quantity of motion, work, energy, power, etc. Inertia characteristics.

Body stability variables, torque and momentum of force. Management and control of equilibrium stability.

Biomechanics of the human locomotive apparatus. Distribution of mass in the human body. General and specific centers of gravity. Mass and inertia characteristics. Biomechanical properties and characteristics of the motor apparatus. Applied software. Principles for management and control of the motor apparatus. Force structure. Interaction between external and internal force fields (forces of elastic deformation, resistance, friction, drag, specific environmental variables, etc.).

Biomechanics of the motor qualities and criteria for their quantitative assessment. Training simulators and technical aids. Biomechanical methods of analysis.

Kinematographic methods of registration, analysis and modeling using applied software. The main direct problem and task of biomechanics.


----------------
A critical examination of the structure, morphology, and functions of each of the articulation of the upper and lower limbs. Course content stresses normal and pathological musculoskeletal biomechanics of each region and provides exposure to clinically pertinent orthopedic radiology of each segment. The last section of the course addresses the kinematics and kinetics of normal and pathological locomotion and provides opportunities for gait analysis of normal subjects and patients.

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kinetics / biomechanics /arthrological kinetics
Karina Pelech
5please repost in Spanish-English
MJ Barber
4logo-kinetics
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please repost in Spanish-English


Explanation:
we might be able to help you then

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logo-kinetics


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

144 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kinetics / biomechanics /arthrological kinetics


Explanation:
"logo-kinetics" is not used in hospitals, but kinetics, biomechanics and kinematics are.

I would opt for the kinetics explanation.

Introduction to biomechanics. Mathematical bases. Relationships and their presentation. Applied software. Biomechanical characteristics of movements. Statics. Dynamics. Kinematics and kinetics.

Spatial, temporal, and spatial-temporal characteristics. Types of motion and movements. Biomechanical classification.

Force characteristics – forces, force impulse, quantity of motion, work, energy, power, etc. Inertia characteristics.

Body stability variables, torque and momentum of force. Management and control of equilibrium stability.

Biomechanics of the human locomotive apparatus. Distribution of mass in the human body. General and specific centers of gravity. Mass and inertia characteristics. Biomechanical properties and characteristics of the motor apparatus. Applied software. Principles for management and control of the motor apparatus. Force structure. Interaction between external and internal force fields (forces of elastic deformation, resistance, friction, drag, specific environmental variables, etc.).

Biomechanics of the motor qualities and criteria for their quantitative assessment. Training simulators and technical aids. Biomechanical methods of analysis.

Kinematographic methods of registration, analysis and modeling using applied software. The main direct problem and task of biomechanics.


----------------
A critical examination of the structure, morphology, and functions of each of the articulation of the upper and lower limbs. Course content stresses normal and pathological musculoskeletal biomechanics of each region and provides exposure to clinically pertinent orthopedic radiology of each segment. The last section of the course addresses the kinematics and kinetics of normal and pathological locomotion and provides opportunities for gait analysis of normal subjects and patients.

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.nust.ac.zw/departments/applied_biology/ABB_MSport...
    Reference: http://dukehealth.org/dpt/courses.asp
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
43 days

agree  catflaps
43 days