KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

vibrante

English translation: rolled or vibrant


10:54 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: vibrante
fonema sordo, oral, vibrante y alveolar (la /r/)
Frank
English translation:rolled or vibrant
Explanation:
Both apply to phonetics.

Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
again thanks for your help. My only purpose was an urgent need, not annoying anybody
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rolled or vibrant
Ariadna Castillo González
5 -1NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!


Explanation:
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Milana_R: Sven, it is listed under the right pair. However I think it appears as English monolingual in this site's database
16 mins
  -> No, somebody has moved it!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolled or vibrant


Explanation:
Both apply to phonetics.

Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
again thanks for your help. My only purpose was an urgent need, not annoying anybody