KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

altura

English translation: pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:altura
English translation:pitch
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:54 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: altura
altura tonal del sonido que vamos a emitir
Frabn
pitch
Explanation:
I would translate altura as pitch in this context.

BTW, if you want more answers, it would be best to post this as a Spanish-English question.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Again thanks a lot for everything! i didn´t want to annoy anybody, it was very urgent (it is a 40-page assignment), and in my city it has been impossible to find certain specific words by no means. The problem of writing the questions from English to English is due to 2 reasons: lack of time, and specially because it was my first time here and I didn´t know how this system works. THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pitch
Sheila Hardie
5NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!
Sven Petersson
4tone pitch
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!


Explanation:
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitch


Explanation:
I would translate altura as pitch in this context.

BTW, if you want more answers, it would be best to post this as a Spanish-English question.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Again thanks a lot for everything! i didn´t want to annoy anybody, it was very urgent (it is a 40-page assignment), and in my city it has been impossible to find certain specific words by no means. The problem of writing the questions from English to English is due to 2 reasons: lack of time, and specially because it was my first time here and I didn´t know how this system works. THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: i think this person doesnt want answers, I think he just wants to annoy us. He has posted 30 questions in the last half hour, with different usernames
2 mins
  -> I didn't realize that:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tone pitch


Explanation:
See
... of Complex Tones; Masking; Loudness and Duration; Pitch Discrimination; Pure Tone
Pitch and Duration; Pure Tone Pitch and Interfering Sounds; Virtual Pitch; Timbre. ...
www-ccrma.stanford.edu/courses/150/lectures.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www-ccrma.stanford.edu
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27