KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

portamiento

English translation: portamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portamiento
English translation:portamento
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

10:56 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: portamiento
fonema /m/ entonado sin portamiento inicial
Franki
portamento
Explanation:
portamento [ptmntu]
n., pl. -ti [-t]. Music. a smooth slide from one note to another in which intervening notes are not separately discernible.
Compare {glissando}.
[from Italian: a carrying, from Latin portare to carry]


Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5portamentoIan Ferguson
5NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!


Explanation:
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portamento


Explanation:
portamento [ptmntu]
n., pl. -ti [-t]. Music. a smooth slide from one note to another in which intervening notes are not separately discernible.
Compare {glissando}.
[from Italian: a carrying, from Latin portare to carry]





    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83