KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

falsete

English translation: falsetto


10:56 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / singing
Spanish term or phrase: falsete
voz de falsete
Frankie
English translation:falsetto
Explanation:
falsetto
Pronounced As: fôlsetto [Ital.,=diminutive of false], high-pitched, unnatural tones above the normal register of the male voice, produced, according to some theories, by the vibration of only the edges of the larynx. Some male altos are tenors skilled in the use of falsetto. Falsetto tone is usually thin and expressionless, but can be used with good effect.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3falsetto
Sven Petersson
5falsetto
5falsetto
5falsetto
5falsetto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falsetto


Explanation:
falsetto
Pronounced As: fôlsetto [Ital.,=diminutive of false], high-pitched, unnatural tones above the normal register of the male voice, produced, according to some theories, by the vibration of only the edges of the larynx. Some male altos are tenors skilled in the use of falsetto. Falsetto tone is usually thin and expressionless, but can be used with good effect.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/16209.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
144 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxtazdog
1331 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nikki Graham
1332 days
  -> Thank you very much!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsetto


Explanation:
for a man to sing in an assumed high voice, not a natuiral one like countertenor or male alto.


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsetto


Explanation:
for a man to sing in an assumed high voice, not a natuiral one like countertenor or male alto.


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsetto


Explanation:
for a man to sing in an assumed high voice, not a natuiral one like countertenor or male alto.


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsetto


Explanation:
for a man to sing in an assumed high voice, not a natuiral one like countertenor or male alto.


Native speaker of: