KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

crico-aritenoides

English translation: lateral cricoarytenoid muscle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:músculo crico-aritenoides lateral
English translation:lateral cricoarytenoid muscle
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:04 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: crico-aritenoides
se producirá el cierre posterior glótico por acción de los músculos crico-aritenoides lateral e Interaritenoides
Frank
lateral cricoarytenoid muscle
Explanation:
Here is the full reference. Hope this helps you.
Sheila


http://www.fmcc.org.uk/~nds4/tutorials/larynx/text/cricoary....

Lateral and posterior cricoarytenoid muscle

Lateral cricoarytenoid muscle is attached from the upper border of the arch of the cricoid cartilage to the lateral muscular process of the arytenoid cartilage.
The true vocal folds are attached from the vocal process of the arytenoid cartilage to the deep aspect of the laryngeal prominence.
Contraction of the lateral cricoarytenoid muscles causes the arytenoid cartilages to move towards each other and adduction of the vocal folds.

Posterior cricoarytenoid muscle is attached from the lamina of the cricoid cartilage to the lateral muscular process of the arytenoid cartilage. This muscle is composed of horizontal and vertical components.
Contraction of this muscle causes rotation and gliding of the arytenoids on the upper border of the cricoid lamina.

The posterior cricoarytenoid is the only abductor of the vocal folds.

These muscles are innervated by the recurrent laryngeal nerve.

1. Epiglottis.
2. Arytenoid cartilages.
3. Cricoid cartilage.




The arytenoid cartilages articulate with facets on the upper border of the lamina of the cricoid to form the cricoarytenoid joint.

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!
Sven Petersson
5Cricoarytenoideus lateralisJoseph Royal
4lateral cricoarytenoid muscle
Sheila Hardie
4lateral cricoarytenoid muscle
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!


Explanation:
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral cricoarytenoid muscle


Explanation:
Hope this helps,


Sheila



Larynx anatomy made easy by Donal.Shanahan@ncl.ac.uk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lateral and posterior cricoarytenoid muscle. Lateral
cricoarytenoid muscle is attached ...
www.fmcc.org.uk/~nds4/tutorials/larynx/text/cricoary.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fmcc.org.uk ]




http://www.fmcc.org.uk/~nds4/tutorials/larynx/text/p1oc.html

Is shaped like a signet ring and is the only complete cartilaginous ring in the respiratory system.

The anterior part of the cricoid is the arch and its posterior flattened part is known as the lamina. Near the junction of the arch and lamina is the articular facet for the inferior horn of the thyroid cartilage.

The arytenoid cartilages articulate with facets on the upper border of the lamina of the cricoid to form the cricoarytenoid joint.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral cricoarytenoid muscle


Explanation:
Here is the full reference. Hope this helps you.
Sheila


http://www.fmcc.org.uk/~nds4/tutorials/larynx/text/cricoary....

Lateral and posterior cricoarytenoid muscle

Lateral cricoarytenoid muscle is attached from the upper border of the arch of the cricoid cartilage to the lateral muscular process of the arytenoid cartilage.
The true vocal folds are attached from the vocal process of the arytenoid cartilage to the deep aspect of the laryngeal prominence.
Contraction of the lateral cricoarytenoid muscles causes the arytenoid cartilages to move towards each other and adduction of the vocal folds.

Posterior cricoarytenoid muscle is attached from the lamina of the cricoid cartilage to the lateral muscular process of the arytenoid cartilage. This muscle is composed of horizontal and vertical components.
Contraction of this muscle causes rotation and gliding of the arytenoids on the upper border of the cricoid lamina.

The posterior cricoarytenoid is the only abductor of the vocal folds.

These muscles are innervated by the recurrent laryngeal nerve.

1. Epiglottis.
2. Arytenoid cartilages.
3. Cricoid cartilage.




The arytenoid cartilages articulate with facets on the upper border of the lamina of the cricoid to form the cricoarytenoid joint.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cricoarytenoideus lateralis


Explanation:
if you prefer the latin form...


    Reference: http://education.vetmed.vt.edu/Curriculum/local/VMS6534/resp...
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78