KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

formante acústica

English translation: acoustic formant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formante acústica
English translation:acoustic formant
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

11:08 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: formante acústica
cada vocal tiene una formante acústica
Fran
acoustic formant
Explanation:
5 pages of hits on AltaVista, including:
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acoustic formantIan Ferguson
4acoustical formant
Egmont


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoustical formant


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoustic formant


Explanation:
5 pages of hits on AltaVista, including:


    Reference: http://www.fon.hum.uva.nl/praat/manual/Praat_program.html
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83