KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ataque vocal

English translation: vocal seizure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ataque vocal
English translation:vocal seizure
Entered by: Rick Henry

11:11 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: ataque vocal
estos ejercicios sirven para suavizar el ataque vocal
Fran
vocal seizure
Explanation:
si es algo médico, se dice \\\"seizure\\\", pero si se trata de algo acústico, tal vez se puede decir \\\"vocal hit\\\" - o sea el sonido que se hace detrás de los micrófonos.

Solo una idea.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vocal seizure
Rick Henry
5 -1NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!


Explanation:
NOT ENGLISH! PLEASE REPOST!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: um... it's spanish>english... they have every right to ask the question in spanish
6 hrs
  -> The question was originally posted under English (monolingual). A moderator has moved it!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocal seizure


Explanation:
si es algo médico, se dice \\\"seizure\\\", pero si se trata de algo acústico, tal vez se puede decir \\\"vocal hit\\\" - o sea el sonido que se hace detrás de los micrófonos.

Solo una idea.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375