KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fagocitar

English translation: phagocytise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fagocitar
English translation:phagocytise
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:17 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fagocitar
can phagocyte be used as a verb?

demostraron que el producto fabricaba los anticuerpos necesarios para fagocitar las placas neuríticas de proteína amiloide o zonas lesionadas por el Alzheimer
MJ Barber
Spain
phagocytose/phagocytize
Explanation:
"phagocyte" is not a verb, not when used correctly. the correct verb forms are phagocytize or phagocytose, depending on your preference, but not simply phagocyte. granted it has been used that way, but not commonly, and not correctly.

from the link below: "TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: phag·o·cy·tized, phag·o·cy·tiz·ing, phag·o·cy·tiz·es
To ingest by phagocytosis; phagocytose. "
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Royal, I had already decided to use this term, as I found MUCH more hits than for phagocyte as a verb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1phagocyte
Brigitte Gendebien
5phagocytose/phagocytizeJoseph Royal
5to absorbPaul Stevens
5To opsonizeosierra
4apparently, yes...Heathcliff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to absorb


Explanation:
Collins dictionary.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phagocyte


Explanation:
Yes
Example:

These results suggest that DEP could 1) be phagocyted by airway epithelial cells and 2) induce a specific inflammatory response. ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/apstracts/1999/lung/January/19L.html




    Reference: http://www.med.uva.es/hortega/ingles/eosinofilia.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
13 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparently, yes...


Explanation:
... harsh though it sounds to the civilized ear:

"... IgM and IgG enables macrophages and neutrophils to phagocyte pathogens and then neutralize them more successfully (phagocytosis)..."

HTH,
HC



    Reference: http://www.immunology.klimov.tom.ru/6-2-3.html
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phagocytose/phagocytize


Explanation:
"phagocyte" is not a verb, not when used correctly. the correct verb forms are phagocytize or phagocytose, depending on your preference, but not simply phagocyte. granted it has been used that way, but not commonly, and not correctly.

from the link below: "TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: phag·o·cy·tized, phag·o·cy·tiz·ing, phag·o·cy·tiz·es
To ingest by phagocytosis; phagocytose. "


    Reference: http://www.bmb.psu.edu/deptpage/schlegel.htm
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/20/P0232000.html
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, Royal, I had already decided to use this term, as I found MUCH more hits than for phagocyte as a verb.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To opsonize


Explanation:
If you are refering as the subject being a cell like a macrophage, then 'to phagocytize' is the right term. But if you are refering as the subject being antibodies that help a certain target to be taken-up or phagocytized, then 'opsonize' is the right term. Opsonize comes from the Greek meaning to 'help eat', and the field of immunology, opsonins are molecules that help certain cells like macrophages to identify their targets like bacteria. Opsonins are generally antibodies and molecules of the Complement cascade, that not only cause some damage to the target (perforins) but also elicit an imflammatory response (chemokines).


    I am a Cell biology researcher
osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36