KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sivilancias

English translation: wheezing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sibilancias
English translation:wheezing
Entered by: cebice

20:59 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sivilancias
It refers to a patient with severe cough. it says -SDR - Sivilancias
cebice
United States
wheezing
Explanation:
sibilancias is wheezing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 21:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

síndrome de dificultad respiratoria (SDR) is Respiratory distress syndrome (RDS)
http://health.discovery.com/diseasesandcond/encyclopedia/273...
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wheezingGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1wheezing, wheeze
Paula Serrano
5wheezingJoseph Royal
4whistling or hissingSery


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheezing


Explanation:
Hi cebice:

It's "wheezing" very common in asthma.
In Spanish is "sibilancia" and means Silbido constante.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano
8 mins
  -> Thanks Paula! #:))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheezing


Explanation:
sibilancias is wheezing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 21:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

síndrome de dificultad respiratoria (SDR) is Respiratory distress syndrome (RDS)
http://health.discovery.com/diseasesandcond/encyclopedia/273...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheezing, wheeze


Explanation:
Y se escribe "sibilancia" en español.

HIH,

Paula


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: ¡Qué guapa y conocedora!
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whistling or hissing


Explanation:
In Spanish should be "sibilancia"

See following ref.

Symptoms: from coughing to wheezing

The most common symptoms of asthma are:

Recurrent wheezing (a whistling or hissing sound as you breathe out)

Recurrent shortness of breath

Recurrent feeling of tightness in the chest

A cough that lasts for more than a week

www.ama-assn.org/special/asthma/support/educate/basics.htm

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136