KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

detartraje blanqueamiento

English translation: plaque removal - whitening


07:29 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: detartraje blanqueamiento
Dentistry
wildbill92
English translation:plaque removal - whitening
Explanation:
I am assuming that you are asking for two terms separately, since they look a bit strange together without 'and' in between.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plaque removal - whitening
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2plaque removal / teeth whitening
Sheila Hardie
5tartar removal and bleachingAntonio Costa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaque removal - whitening


Explanation:
I am assuming that you are asking for two terms separately, since they look a bit strange together without 'and' in between.




    Reference: http://www.dencare.co.uk/patients/09_treatments.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs

agree  BelkisDV
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaque removal / teeth whitening


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Se buscó plaque removal teeth whitening en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,470. La búsqueda tardó 0.18 segundos.

Houston Dentist - Alief Dental Care. Southwest Houston - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ALIEF DENTAL CARE Your ... cosmetic dentistry, crowns, plaque removal, teeth cleaning,
dental ... bleeding gums, crooked teeth , cavities / fillings, and any ...
Descripción: Specializing in cosmetic dentistry, bridges, partial dentures and periodontal (gum) disease.
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Localities > H > Houston > Health > Dentistry
www.aliefdental.com/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Overview/Ongoing Studies - The Forsyth Institute - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Peridontal (Gum) Disease Studies ... in combination with professional plaque removal on
patients with ... systems in significantly whitening teeth and to ...
www.forsyth.org/cp/cp_overview.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mouthrinses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mouthrinses Guide picks, ... approach to plaque removal. Viadent Oral Rinse ... May Reduce
Plaque? A study ... PharmacyDirectUSA teeth whitening Systems All types ...
dentistry.about.com/cs/mouthrinses/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

How long will porcelain veneers, dental veneers, and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Additionally, proper plaque removal will help to ... meaning keeping plaque and debris ... Root Canals    
Teeth Whitening     Tooth Extractions ...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I'd go with teeth whitening.
13 mins
  -> thanks, Rick:)

agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Leliadoura:)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tartar removal and bleaching


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179