KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

bernicida

English translation: boticide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bernicida
English translation:boticide
Entered by: Natalie

14:00 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterinary medicine
Spanish term or phrase: bernicida
6- “Validación de actividad uricida (bernicida) a nivel campo de una formulación de Ivermectina 1% larga acción AD3E en bovinos”. Prof. Laerte Grisi - UFRRJ - Agosto 1998 (Informe Final).
mff
boticide
Explanation:
Bernicida does exist as in:


Bernilene®
bernicida

Ectomin®
carrapaticida/ mosquicida

Ectoplus®
carrapaticida/ bernicida/ mosquicida

http://www.novartis.com.br/html/sa_prod_bov.html

http://www.missouri.edu/~vmicrorc/Arthropods/Diptera/Dermato...

vermicida/vermicide also exists:
VERMICIDA
Destructor de gusanos intestinales.
SIN: Antihelmíntico.
http://www.infomed.sld.cu/fitomed/g444.html


vermicide
An agent that kills intestinal worms.
http://www.nutritionfocus.com/nutrition_
supplementation/glossary/GlossaryV.html


Now, Ivermectin is effective in killing both intestinal worms (with some exceptions), and botfly larvae (or berne, as stated above).

a killer of botfly larvae can be called a boticide as in:

<<What's not on the label can be important, too. If a dewormer does not mention "bots," for example, there's a reason. Some deworming products don't have a label claim for controlling bots. For a product to control bots, it must say "boticide.">>
http://www.bridleup.com/(HorseCare)Tipsonparasitecontrolfory...

And Ivermectin is frequently mentioned as a boticide on the web, eg: "Continual anti-parasitic protection focuses on the use of Pyrantel Tartratc with the use of a boticide (Ivermectin) twice a year in early spring and late fall."
http://www.buyselect.com/products/nu-img-grd.htm

suerte!
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! But, by the way, what do you think of the word "warble killer". Encontré "warble" para opción de "berne", y no estoy segura si traducir este término como "boticide" o como "warble killer", por favor, puedes enviarme tus comentarios a mffourastie@ciudad.com.ar Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vermicidas
Dito
4boticideJoseph Royal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vermicidas


Explanation:
Mira el texto en esta referencia:
VERMICIDAS
La mayor parte de los gatos nace ya infectada por lombrices. El aparato digestivo acoge a los parásitos que en forma de larva sobrepasan la barrera de la placenta y llegan al intestino del pequeño, donde evolucionan hasta convertirse en parásitos adultos(contaminación transplacentaria), o ingestión de comida contaminada. Los gatos que no se limitan a una vida en casa pueden infectarse ingiriendo las presas que han capturado en sus cacerías nocturnas (pájaros, roedores, etc...).
es bueno tener a disposición diversos tipos de vermicidas activos sobre los más comunes parásitos intestinales del gato.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 16:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in English: VERMICIDAL


    Reference: http://members.es.tripod.de/larpip/farmacia.html
Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, vermicide:)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boticide


Explanation:
Bernicida does exist as in:


Bernilene®
bernicida

Ectomin®
carrapaticida/ mosquicida

Ectoplus®
carrapaticida/ bernicida/ mosquicida

http://www.novartis.com.br/html/sa_prod_bov.html

http://www.missouri.edu/~vmicrorc/Arthropods/Diptera/Dermato...

vermicida/vermicide also exists:
VERMICIDA
Destructor de gusanos intestinales.
SIN: Antihelmíntico.
http://www.infomed.sld.cu/fitomed/g444.html


vermicide
An agent that kills intestinal worms.
http://www.nutritionfocus.com/nutrition_
supplementation/glossary/GlossaryV.html


Now, Ivermectin is effective in killing both intestinal worms (with some exceptions), and botfly larvae (or berne, as stated above).

a killer of botfly larvae can be called a boticide as in:

<<What's not on the label can be important, too. If a dewormer does not mention "bots," for example, there's a reason. Some deworming products don't have a label claim for controlling bots. For a product to control bots, it must say "boticide.">>
http://www.bridleup.com/(HorseCare)Tipsonparasitecontrolfory...

And Ivermectin is frequently mentioned as a boticide on the web, eg: "Continual anti-parasitic protection focuses on the use of Pyrantel Tartratc with the use of a boticide (Ivermectin) twice a year in early spring and late fall."
http://www.buyselect.com/products/nu-img-grd.htm

suerte!

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you! But, by the way, what do you think of the word "warble killer". Encontré "warble" para opción de "berne", y no estoy segura si traducir este término como "boticide" o como "warble killer", por favor, puedes enviarme tus comentarios a mffourastie@ciudad.com.ar Gracias!!