KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

monos para cirugia "L"

English translation: Scrubs, size large


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monos para cirugia "L"
English translation:Scrubs, size large
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

20:01 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: monos para cirugia "L"
(Venezuela) Whatever they are, they are disposable. NO other description given.
guillen
United States
Scrubs, size large
Explanation:
Se refiere a la ropa que usa el cirujano para operar. En Argentina se los llama 'ambos de cirugía', y acá en USA, 'scrubs'. La L se refiere a 'large'.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I thought the "L" might be "large" but had no clue as to what the "mono" was!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Scrubs, size largexxxElena Sgarbo
5surgical overalls (coveralls)
BelkisDV
3"L" surgery monkeysosierra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"L" surgery monkeys


Explanation:
With such a short context, this is the best I can do.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surgical overalls (coveralls)


Explanation:
They are the robes used in surgery.

REF: Own experience.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Scrubs, size large


Explanation:
Se refiere a la ropa que usa el cirujano para operar. En Argentina se los llama 'ambos de cirugía', y acá en USA, 'scrubs'. La L se refiere a 'large'.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I thought the "L" might be "large" but had no clue as to what the "mono" was!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 min
  -> Gracias Yolanda :)

agree  Rick Henry
18 mins
  -> Gracias Rick - Elena

agree  Sheila Hardie
39 mins
  -> Gracias SJH - Elena

agree  Mary Smith
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana - Elena

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patri... Feliz Navidad! :)) - Elena

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Berta :) Elena

agree  BelkisDV: Yes, definitely.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Belkis - Elena