KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

circulante

English translation: circulating nurse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(enfermera) circulante
English translation:circulating nurse
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:16 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: circulante
(Venezuela) This is given as as one of a list of surgical room expenses, along with "operating room fee", "oxygen", etc.
guillen
United States
circulating nurse
Explanation:
Appears to be a nurse. See some examples at:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=sala circulante oxgeno c...

For instance:

... el anestesista, personal circulante y personal técnico ... monitor en otra sala del área ... comprimido y oxígeno. Tener en ... a requerimiento del cirujano, su ayudante ...
www.oftalmored.com/vitreorretiniana/capitulo01.htm


REPARACION PARA EMERGENCIAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... integrados por un cirujano, un ayudante, un ... una instrumentadora, una circulante, un camillero y ... o un aula o sala de reunión ... tomas de oxígeno, succionadores de ...
www.crid.or.cr/vdl/pdf/spanish/M0055S/M0055s05.pdf

Here is an example in English:

Operating Room Nurses Association of Canada
... familiar with an operating room and knew ... one of the circulating nurses were setting up ... purpose of the room. The other circulating ... me to the anesthetist and the ...
www.ornac.ca/articles/mar99-4.htm

And in Spanish

... Se propone como número ideal de enfermeras en un quirófano tres: enfermera circulante o volante, enfermera de anestesia y enfermera instrumentista. ...
donacion.organos.ua.es/enfermeria/quirofano.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 20:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

826 hits on Google for "circulating nurse" + surgery. For instance:

... the anesthesiologist. The circulating nurse prepares the operating room for surgery
and helps the scrub nurse place the instruments on the table. During surgery ...
www.waycoolsurgery.com/team/circ.shtml
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
You came up with the real meaning and just the right term. thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4circulating nurse
Yolanda Broad
4 +4circulating nurse
Sheila Hardie
4ambulatory surgical staff?xxxElena Sgarbo
4petty cash
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2circulator
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petty cash


Explanation:
I think that this is a possible interpretation, that they mean "caja chica" or "petty cash" to have just in case you need it.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
circulator


Explanation:
I think this could refer to a special kind of nurse - enfermero circulante -see the reference below for a passage in Spanish and English using the term.

Note that this is a guess based on the context - I had never heard of the word before.


    Reference: http://www.engenderhealth.org/spanish/sip/sharps/nsc1.html
    Reference: http://www.engenderhealth.org/ip/sharps/nsc1.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambulatory surgical staff?


Explanation:
... conocida en Argentina como "circulante de quirófano". Es la persona que va llevando materiales a los diversos quirófanos y ayudando a descartar lo que ya se usó. También puede ser un enfermero/a que va proveyendo asistencia al anestesista.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circulating nurse


Explanation:
Appears to be a nurse. See some examples at:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=sala circulante oxgeno c...

For instance:

... el anestesista, personal circulante y personal técnico ... monitor en otra sala del área ... comprimido y oxígeno. Tener en ... a requerimiento del cirujano, su ayudante ...
www.oftalmored.com/vitreorretiniana/capitulo01.htm


REPARACION PARA EMERGENCIAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... integrados por un cirujano, un ayudante, un ... una instrumentadora, una circulante, un camillero y ... o un aula o sala de reunión ... tomas de oxígeno, succionadores de ...
www.crid.or.cr/vdl/pdf/spanish/M0055S/M0055s05.pdf

Here is an example in English:

Operating Room Nurses Association of Canada
... familiar with an operating room and knew ... one of the circulating nurses were setting up ... purpose of the room. The other circulating ... me to the anesthetist and the ...
www.ornac.ca/articles/mar99-4.htm

And in Spanish

... Se propone como número ideal de enfermeras en un quirófano tres: enfermera circulante o volante, enfermera de anestesia y enfermera instrumentista. ...
donacion.organos.ua.es/enfermeria/quirofano.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 20:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

826 hits on Google for "circulating nurse" + surgery. For instance:

... the anesthesiologist. The circulating nurse prepares the operating room for surgery
and helps the scrub nurse place the instruments on the table. During surgery ...
www.waycoolsurgery.com/team/circ.shtml


    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
You came up with the real meaning and just the right term. thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: great minds think alike (and fools seldom differ!):)
1 min
  -> I like the sources you came up with. :-)

agree  Mary Smith: Yes, this is a short form for 'enfermera circulante' (I used to be one)
55 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circulating nurse


Explanation:
I think this could be the translation. Hope it helps anyway.

Sheila


http://sabanet.unisabana.edu.co/enfermeria/semestre6/enferme...

-Recurso humano: funciones y responsabilidad de la enfermera, instrumentadora, circulante, auxiliar de anestesia y personal médico.

http://www.mujereslegendarias.org.ve/muertedolor.htm
La preparación del paciente para la intervención comienza cuando ingresa al pabellón con el auxilio de la enfermera circulante de anestesiología.

http://www.baxter.com.ve/lin_hy_prod6a.htm
Trasferencia a un Campo estéril

Para transferir la Solución de Tisseel VH y la Solución de Trombina a un campo estéril, una enfermera debe extraer las soluciones mientras que la enfermera circulante sostiene los frascos no estériles.


http://www.waycoolsurgery.com/team/circ.shtml

The Circulating Nurse

Marlene Circulating nurses prepare the patient for surgery by setting up the IV, attaching the monitoring devices, and helping the anesthesiologist. The circulating nurse prepares the operating room for surgery and helps the scrub nurse place the instruments on the table. During surgery, the circulating nurse sometimes passes items to the surgical team. Because the circulating nurse is not part of the sterile field, like the surgical team, she takes precautions not to contaminate it. After surgery, the circulating nurse brings the patient to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU)




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 mins
  -> thanks, Yolanda:)

agree  Mary Smith
56 mins
  -> gracias, Susana:)

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Pro Lingua:)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
16 hrs