KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

400.000 U

English translation: U = Unidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:U
English translation:U = Unidades
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:45 Dec 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: 400.000 U
On a bottle of Penicilina-V
POTA-VI-KIN
wHAT IS THE 400.000 COMPARED TO MG. NORMALLY FOUND IN PRESCRIPTIONS IN ENGLISH.
rANDOLPH wICKER
U = Unidades
Explanation:
Seguramente dice UI (significa Unidades Internacionales) o IU (International Units).
No hay una correspondencia con mg. o g. ni ninguna otra unidad de peso, puesto que se trata de una medida de actividad o potencia. Por ejemplo un producto como la Heparina cruda blanca -que es un anticoagulante utilizado en todas las operaciones- tiene una actividad o potencia de 110 UI/mg.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5U = Unidades
Monica Colangelo
4 +2250 mg
P Forgas
4400,000 unidadeselenali


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
U = Unidades


Explanation:
Seguramente dice UI (significa Unidades Internacionales) o IU (International Units).
No hay una correspondencia con mg. o g. ni ninguna otra unidad de peso, puesto que se trata de una medida de actividad o potencia. Por ejemplo un producto como la Heparina cruda blanca -que es un anticoagulante utilizado en todas las operaciones- tiene una actividad o potencia de 110 UI/mg.


    Yrs of experience at opotherapeutical labs
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  BelkisDV
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Belkis

agree  Hermeneutica: Stays as U or UI, I agree this is more likely the case. 8 yrs experience translating in vitro diagnostics.
8 hrs
  -> Tks, Dee

agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
400,000 unidades


Explanation:
It isn't too high, but always be careful while using penicilina, make sure you are not alergic to it or the person who is going to use it.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irecu: ¿Por qué con coma?
4 hrs
  -> Cuatrocientos mil = 400,000 unidades

agree  BelkisDV: En los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica se usa coma y no punto en la numeración.
12 hrs
  -> Cuatrocientas mil = 400, 000 México (Gracias y Felicidades)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
250 mg


Explanation:
Be careful, Elenali is right.



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: Each tablet contains penicillin V potassium equivalent to 250 mg (400,000 units), see www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/penvk.htm
18 mins

agree  Irecu
3 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: o 400.000 UI
8 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Activity varies from lot to lot and is expressed as IU/mg.
1 day 1 hr