KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

arpon (medical term)

English translation: anchor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arpón (medical term)
English translation:anchor
Entered by: Mary Smith

20:18 Dec 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: arpon (medical term)
(Venezuela) On a bill for surgery, this is listed as material for a patient who received a bone graft and shoulder prosthesis. Evidently an important item: 4 "arpones" cost almost a million bolivars.
guillen
United States
anchor
Explanation:
http://www.arthrotek.com/prods/harpoon.html
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - sorry to take so long to grade your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anchorMary Smith
4probe , Harpoon, centre spear
1964
4Pins
Rick Henry
3breast biopsy marker
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pins


Explanation:
Could these be the pins that hold the bone together while it regenreates?

Arpones are literally harpoons.

Just a thought.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probe , Harpoon, centre spear


Explanation:
But may be it is probe
Since in that case PROBE is most likely

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breast biopsy marker


Explanation:
I am no expert in this area, but I think it might be breast biopsy markers. In any case, it seems like some kind of marker from what I have read.

Hope it helps.

Sheila


>  Histo
 Venta de productos y tecnología para biopsias y arpones para marcación prequirúrgica. - Argentina
>  Hospimédicos

http://www.dobleu.com/categorias/20/336/346/pag5.htm



2  Colocación de arpones
Si durante la mamografía se encuentra una pequeña área anormal, un arpón puede ser insertado para que sirva como guía para el cirujano que puede, posteriormente, extirpar la zona sospechosa.
Punción Aspiración de quistes o abscesos de mama son realizados frecuentemente por radiólogos, usando la guía ecográfica.
http://www.abctusalud.com/documento.asp?ID=4095&G=133

Conceptos
En el pasado, la gran mayoría de los procedimientos diagnósticos y terapéuticos sobre la mama eran tradicionalmente realizados quirúrgicamente y guiados por palpación.
Con el advenimiento de la mamografía y la generalización de programas de screening para el diagnóstico de cáncer de mama en estadios iniciales, se evidenciaron imágenes no palpables sugestivas de malignidad, y otras de menor grado de sospecha que ameritan su estudio histológico.
Hasta no hace mucho tiempo, el estudio de estas imágenes estaba reservado a la biopsia radioquirúrgica, en la que se emplean arpones metálicos o colorantes para guiar al cirujano durante la intervención, se realiza la exéresis de la zona marcada y por último se controla la pieza radiológicamente, con la finalidad de asegurar la extirpación completa de la lesión.
http://www.tocogineconet.com.ar/revisiones/lesionesnopalpabl...
Breast Biopsy Site Marker
Non-confidential summary
Inventors: Laurie L. Fajardo and Mary E. Jensen

This non-confidential summary describes a novel marker that can be used to localize the site of a previous biopsy.


The problem: When needle biopsy of a breast lesion is performed, the radiographic evidence of the breast lesion can be distorted or inadvertently removed. When the needle biopsy pathology shows carcinoma, further localization must be accomplished to surgically excise the entire cancer. If the radiographic evidence of the lesion is no longer well-defined or is no longer present, subsequent localization is problematic.


The discovery: We have developed a small marker device that can be inserted through the biopsy needle at the time of the biopsy. This marker provides a radiographic target for future localization if surgical excision of carcinoma becomes necessary. If the needle biopsy is not cancerous and additional surgery is not indicated, the marker is small and can remain in place.


Improvements over other markers: Until recently, breast biopsy markers were not available. Current devices use large bore needles to place marking “clips”. This marker is intended for insertion through the needles commonly used with biopsy (“gun”) devices. Furthermore, the marker will identify the precise site of the biopsy, and it will not migrate in the tissue.

http://www.uvapf.org/technology/viewInvention.cfm?inventionI...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchor


Explanation:
http://www.arthrotek.com/prods/harpoon.html

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - sorry to take so long to grade your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dany2303: Yes! this is the term used in medicine...Good luck
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  Paula Serrano: yes, this is most probably what your text refers to
6 hrs