KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

frotis moderadamente atrofico

English translation: moderately / mildly atrophic smear


13:11 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: frotis moderadamente atrofico
medical report
barbara
English translation:moderately / mildly atrophic smear
Explanation:
see link (the first one with pics)

"What procedures does the laboratory follow when the clinical information on the requisition is inconsistent with the cytology report, e.g., an atrophic smear, usually characteristic of a post menopausal woman, on a 21 year old female with a history of LMP (last menstrual period) of 2-weeks-ago?"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moderately / mildly atrophic smearSerge L
4Moderate atrophy on the cytologic testMary Smith
4moderate atrophyc frotiselenali


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moderately / mildly atrophic smear


Explanation:
see link (the first one with pics)

"What procedures does the laboratory follow when the clinical information on the requisition is inconsistent with the cytology report, e.g., an atrophic smear, usually characteristic of a post menopausal woman, on a 21 year old female with a history of LMP (last menstrual period) of 2-weeks-ago?"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.brisbio.ac.uk/ROADS/subject-listing/vaginalsmears...
    Reference: http://www.vh.org/Providers/CME/CLIA/LabGuidelines/K1257Cyto...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: correcto!
10 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: moderately atrophic smear seems to be the best option.
14 mins

agree  Rusinterp
7 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderate atrophyc frotis


Explanation:
the frotis (exam) is not too bad, is moderately athrophic

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moderate atrophy on the cytologic test


Explanation:
Frotis, por lo menos en España, suele referirse a frotis vaginal = smear test, pero es también cualquier otro tipo de extensión

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=frotis &lr=lang_es

La respuesta de Serge es perfecta si se trata de un smear test, en cualquier otro caso yo diría ‘Moderate atrophy on the cytologic test’ o algo parecido


Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73