KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

FROTIS CON PRESENCIA DE ELEMENTOS ENDOCERVICALES Y ENDOMETRIALES.

English translation: smears showing endocervical and endometrial elements


16:17 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / MEDICAL TESTS
Spanish term or phrase: FROTIS CON PRESENCIA DE ELEMENTOS ENDOCERVICALES Y ENDOMETRIALES.
MEDICAL REPORT
BARBARA
English translation:smears showing endocervical and endometrial elements
Explanation:
See following references in google:

www.cytopathnet.org/documents/word/exams/testiii


medicine.nova.edu/ostmed/academics/departments/obgyn/lectures01/ 66.rtf

www.moffitt.usf.edu/pubs/ccj/v6n4/article4.htm

Regards,Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2swabs showing the presence of endocervical and endometrial elements
Jackie_A
4 +3smears showing endocervical and endometrial elementsSery


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smears showing endocervical and endometrial elements


Explanation:
See following references in google:

www.cytopathnet.org/documents/word/exams/testiii


medicine.nova.edu/ostmed/academics/departments/obgyn/lectures01/ 66.rtf

www.moffitt.usf.edu/pubs/ccj/v6n4/article4.htm

Regards,Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osierra: Yes, we agree with the word 'showing".
2 days 55 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mary Smith
5 days

agree  Rusinterp
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swabs showing the presence of endocervical and endometrial elements


Explanation:
The 1st reference site contains: "...Swabs from the posterior..."

The 2nd one: "...The value of a uterine swab alone..."

Swabs are the the little cotton covered sticks used to obtain samples. To swab is also the action of using the swab...

"Frotis" is commonly used by spanish speaking medical people to refer to the act of "frotar" (rub) to obtain a specimen using the swab...

Smear is what you do after taking a sample with a swab: you smear the sample on the glass slide before you place it under the microscope.

Regards...



    Reference: http://microbiology.mtsinai.on.ca/manual/genital/g13.html
    Reference: http://www.equine-reproduction.com/articles/swabs.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
15 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 days