KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Tournefortis Capitata

English translation: (Semilla de) Tournefortis Capitata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tournefortis Capitata
English translation:(Semilla de) Tournefortis Capitata
Entered by: Francis Icaza

22:37 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / botanical
Spanish term or phrase: Tournefortis Capitata
Found on a list of ingredients in a nutritional supplement.
phillip coonce
(Semilla de) Tournefortis Capitata
Explanation:
You are obviously looking for the translation from Latin into English of an ingredient found in Fadon Capsules and that's why you've asked the answer to the following questions:

Aguacate Lauráceo Americano, Tournefortis Capitata,
Aloes Mexicana
Medicago Sátiva.

Only the first term is in Spanish. The remainder are botanical terms either in Latin or with strong Latin roots.

I have searched for the equivalent in English for Tournefortis and none seems to be readily available. I recommend, that since you only seem to want the translation for personal uses rather than to translate a document of some sort, that you visit the Latin English site in Proz.com

By asking the same question in that combination, you may have better luck determining what exactly Tournefortis Capitata is.

Capitata means that the seed in question presents a head shape ending.

I advise you that the Latin/English site in Proz is somewhat slower than other sites given the scarcity of available linguists in this pair who are also members of this site.

Good luck.

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
You are absolutely correct that I am looking for the translation of the ingredients in Fadon, and furthermore that in some cases none is readily available. Common names, where available (i.e., Aguacate Lauraceo Americano), are helpful. In the case of "Tournefortis Capitata", the botanical dictionaries list a genus of "Tournefortia", with "a", rather than "s", said genus having many species. The translation of "capitata" is very helpful, and thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tournefortis Capitata
Irecu
4 +1(Semilla de) Tournefortis Capitata
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tournefortis Capitata


Explanation:
It stays the same.



    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Yes, it stays the same indeed.
28 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt, scientific names of plants should not be translated.
1 hr
  -> we agree then, Robert

agree  Rusinterp
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Semilla de) Tournefortis Capitata


Explanation:
You are obviously looking for the translation from Latin into English of an ingredient found in Fadon Capsules and that's why you've asked the answer to the following questions:

Aguacate Lauráceo Americano, Tournefortis Capitata,
Aloes Mexicana
Medicago Sátiva.

Only the first term is in Spanish. The remainder are botanical terms either in Latin or with strong Latin roots.

I have searched for the equivalent in English for Tournefortis and none seems to be readily available. I recommend, that since you only seem to want the translation for personal uses rather than to translate a document of some sort, that you visit the Latin English site in Proz.com

By asking the same question in that combination, you may have better luck determining what exactly Tournefortis Capitata is.

Capitata means that the seed in question presents a head shape ending.

I advise you that the Latin/English site in Proz is somewhat slower than other sites given the scarcity of available linguists in this pair who are also members of this site.

Good luck.

F.


    Reference: http://conganas.tripod.com/fadon.htm
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
You are absolutely correct that I am looking for the translation of the ingredients in Fadon, and furthermore that in some cases none is readily available. Common names, where available (i.e., Aguacate Lauraceo Americano), are helpful. In the case of "Tournefortis Capitata", the botanical dictionaries list a genus of "Tournefortia", with "a", rather than "s", said genus having many species. The translation of "capitata" is very helpful, and thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 days