KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

medicago sativa

English translation: alfalfa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medicago sativa
English translation:alfalfa
Entered by: Parrot

22:39 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: medicago sativa
Found on a list of ingredients in a nutritional supplement.
phillip coonce
alfalfa
Explanation:
If translating this, I suggest it be left in the Latin form, as it may be important to the register of the text. Perhaps enclose the common name in parenthesis.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7alfalfa
Parrot
5 +1ALFALFAGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1medicago sativa
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +1Medicago Sativa
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alfalfa


Explanation:
If translating this, I suggest it be left in the Latin form, as it may be important to the register of the text. Perhaps enclose the common name in parenthesis.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
25 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
1 hr

agree  Claudia Berison
3 hrs

agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo: scientific plant names should not be translated
14 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: speedy Parrot! #:))
14 hrs

agree  Worklog
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, all!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicago sativa


Explanation:
or "alfafa".
You can see many examples at google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=medicago+sativa&hl=pt&lr=
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medicago Sativa


Explanation:
This is the scientific name, which seems to be the normal name.

17300 Google hits!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22medicago+sativa%22
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ALFALFA


Explanation:

Just like that!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.forages.css.orst.edu/Topics/Species/Legumes/Alfal...
    Reference: http://www.natmedpro.com/nmp/Medicago.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Gracias Lyssy! me parece que fui un poco lenta... #:))