KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

el plano tumoral profundo

English translation: depth or plane of tumor invasion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plano tumoral profundo
English translation:depth or plane of tumor invasion
Entered by: Paul Edgar

17:54 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: el plano tumoral profundo
This is part of a medical report on Soft Tissue sarcomas. This phrase comes from a paragraph talking about the factors which influence a patient's chances of survival.
Paul Edgar
depth or plane of tumor invasion
Explanation:
This usually correlates with prognosis in cancer. I would need more contextual information, however, to assess the exact meaning of the term in the sentence.
Selected response from:

jbogarin
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deep tumoral planeGilbert Ashley
4 +2depth or plane of tumor invasionjbogarin
5severe tumoral level
franliaci
4Deep tumor(al) locationosierra
1deep tumoral planning
Worklog


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deep tumoral plane


Explanation:
just guessing

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Sorry Gilbert, but I had to add the URL.. :-(
15 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic: Sí. Ver www.videomedica.com/pdf/N4-99.PDF
33 mins

agree  P Forgas
53 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yep, 'plane', not 'planning' -unless we're talking about the surgeon's plan to remove the tumor ;-)
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deep tumoral planning


Explanation:
Just my guess... but please check this URL
HTH
Lyssy :-)


    Reference: http://www.cetmc.com/soft-tissue-sarcoma.html
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severe tumoral level


Explanation:
ALternatives:
severe tumoral level
acute tumoral level
higher tumoral level

The three phrases are correct. You may choose what you consider more appropriate.

Francisco Liaci
Certified Translator

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depth or plane of tumor invasion


Explanation:
This usually correlates with prognosis in cancer. I would need more contextual information, however, to assess the exact meaning of the term in the sentence.

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith
50 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deep tumor(al) location


Explanation:
Similar to previous ones. An option

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36