KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

por vía hematógena

English translation: hematogenously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por vía hematógena
English translation:hematogenously
Entered by: Paul Edgar

10:57 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Cancer
Spanish term or phrase: por vía hematógena
This refers to how a tumour metastises. The phrase clearly means that the disease is spread through the blood, but does anyone know if there is a specific technical term used for this?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
hematogenously
Explanation:
As in "Management of Hematogenously
Disseminated Candidiasis in the Nonneutropenic Patient".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who took the time to help me out with this one. I think all the answers are correct, but this one fits best in the context.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hematogenous dissemnination of tumor cells
Davorka Grgic
5hematogenous metastasesxxxElena Sgarbo
4hematogenously
Parrot
4through the blood ... depending on context
Hermeneutica
4via the hematogenic route
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hematogenous dissemnination of tumor cells


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Subject - Pathology(=ME6)



(1)
TERM diseminación por vía hematógena

Reference Abad,Tumores cardíacos II:Tumores primitivos malignos.Tumores metastásicos.Tumor carcinoide,in:Rev.Esp.de Cardiol.,vol.51,nº2,1998,Doyma

Note {DOM} citopatología y oncología
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} vías de diseminación para metastatizar
(2)
TERM diseminación hematógena

Reference Pardo Serrano,Alteraciones dermatológicas en la infección VIH/SIDA,in:VIH y SIDA,1998

Note {DOM} citopatología y oncología
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} vías de diseminación para metastatizar



(1)
TERM hematogenous dissemination

Reference Garcia & al.,Infections of the Leg That Mimic Malignancy,in:Infections in Medicine,vol.15,no.8,pp.557-567,1998

Note {DOM} cytopathology
{GRM} n.p.

Influence of hematogenous and lymphatic dissemination of ...
... Influence of hematogenous and lymphatic dissemination of occult metastatic cells
on survival of node-negative breast cancer patients. ...
www.esmo.org/reference/abstracts00/bc2/90.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

1997 ABSTRACT #1216 -- Detection of hematogenous dissemination ...
... evaluate whether prostate cells are disseminated into ... patients with cancer were negative ... suggest
that hematogenous dissemination regularly occurs ...
www.asco.org/prof/me/html/abstracts/genc/m_1216.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MEETING REPORTS
... Surgical manipulation does not result in hematogenous
dissemination of prostate cancer cells Mitchell ...
www.uronet.org/meeting/aua96/tuepod.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

RT-PCR: Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells with PSA and ...
... the bloodstream. Tumor cells gaining access to ... borne spread). In cancer of the prostate ... the
result of hematogenous dissemination. The presence of ...
www.ustoo.com/articles/4b.html

Influence of hematogenous and lymphatic dissemination of ...
... Influence of hematogenous and lymphatic dissemination of occult metastatic ... in mesenchymal
LN cells was excluded by ... allowing for tumor size, nuclear ...
www.esmo.org/reference/abstracts00/bc2/90.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Cancer & Disease
... spread, and (3) hematogenous spread. Although direct transplantation of tumor cells,
as for example on ... artificial mode of dissemination that is not ...
www.alohalabs.com/cancer_&_disease.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
29 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria.

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs
  -> Thx, Sue.

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud: totally, D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you C.

agree  Worklog: Great Davorka, :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thx, Lyssy.

agree  Mary Smith
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thx, Susana.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via the hematogenic route


Explanation:
I also found "hematogenic spread" in many documents, maybe you can use it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=%22hematogenic%22+via&l...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the blood ... depending on context


Explanation:
Hi Paul,

if this is a text meant for the general public, I would simply use "through the blood" as the other terminologies would be too complex for the average reader. However, if you are translating an article for a scientific journal, your choice is open.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hematogenously


Explanation:
As in "Management of Hematogenously
Disseminated Candidiasis in the Nonneutropenic Patient".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who took the time to help me out with this one. I think all the answers are correct, but this one fits best in the context.
All the best,
Paul

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematogenous metastases


Explanation:
Suerte
Elena


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539