KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

la afectación linfática es escasa

English translation: with very little lymphatic involvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la afectación linfática es escasa
English translation:with very little lymphatic involvement
Entered by: Sue Horn

11:00 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Cancer
Spanish term or phrase: la afectación linfática es escasa
Once again from the same text about sarcomas. And once again looking for the correct way to express this. Many Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
with very little lymphatic involvement
Explanation:
Another option.

Diccionario de Medicina de la Factultad de Medicina de la Universidad de Navarra.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lymphatic involvement is scarce/ mildjbogarin
5 +1Scarce / minimum / mild lymphatic compromisexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2with very little lymphatic involvement
Sue Horn
4slight lymphatic disorder
Parrot
4Slight/minor/minimum lymph node involvementosierra
4lymphatic compromise is unimportant/ insignificant
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymphatic compromise is unimportant/ insignificant


Explanation:
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight lymphatic disorder


Explanation:
Actually, doctors use "pathology", but that kind of aggravates the issue.


    Mosby's Medical
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with very little lymphatic involvement


Explanation:
Another option.

Diccionario de Medicina de la Factultad de Medicina de la Universidad de Navarra.

¡Suerte!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
34 mins

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud: totally
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria and Cynthia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scarce / minimum / mild lymphatic compromise


Explanation:
Suerte

Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slight/minor/minimum lymph node involvement


Explanation:
as far as I know, tumor spread in the lymphatic system is routinely assessed in the lymph nodes.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lymphatic involvement is scarce/ mild


Explanation:
This is the most usual terminology in day to day practice

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: Yes, scarce lynphatic involement
1 day 11 hrs