KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

carinoembrionario

English translation: carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antigeno carinoembrionario
English translation:carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:50 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / lymph glands
Spanish term or phrase: carinoembrionario
estas celulas se tiñen positivamente para queratinas y para antigeno carinoembrionario
keith
carcinoembrionic antigen (CEA)
Explanation:
I think this is how it is usually written.

HTH



Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=carcinoembrionic antige...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 17:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say carcinoembryonic. Sorry!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carcinoembrionic antigen (CEA)
Sheila Hardie
5 +1carcinoembrionary antigen (CEA)xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcinoembrionary antigen (CEA)


Explanation:
That's it.

Suerte
Elena


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
40 mins
  -> Gracias Lyssy. Elena

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carcinoembrionic antigen (CEA)


Explanation:
I think this is how it is usually written.

HTH



Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=carcinoembrionic antige...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 17:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say carcinoembryonic. Sorry!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin: this is the correct answer
21 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Mary Smith
2 days 8 hrs