KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

en formal

English translation: Formol / formaldehyde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en formal
English translation:Formol / formaldehyde
Entered by: keith

16:54 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / biopsia
Spanish term or phrase: en formal
biopsia diagnostica, descripcion macroscopica: En formal, favarios fragmentos miden ...
keith
Formol / formaldehyde
Explanation:
El original en español debería ser "en formol". Es un alcohol que se usa para preservar tejidos.

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Formol / formaldehydexxxElena Sgarbo
5Formaline (Buffered formaline)osierra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Formol / formaldehyde


Explanation:
El original en español debería ser "en formol". Es un alcohol que se usa para preservar tejidos.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
11 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia. Elena

agree  Worklog
31 mins
  -> Gracias Lyssy. E

agree  BelkisDV
48 mins
  -> Gracias Belkis. E

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formaline (Buffered formaline)


Explanation:
It could also be 10% formaline, which is 4%paraformaldehyde in phosphate buffer. Nowdays, tissues are better preserved in buffered fixative. An option.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36