KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Calle

English translation: strand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calle (med.)
English translation:strand
Entered by: keith

16:59 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / biopsia
Spanish term or phrase: Calle
Informe de patologia molecular:

Observaciones: Calle 1: B00-01044 sin analisis de heteroduplex...
keith
strand
Explanation:
Please check the URL below
HTH
Lyssy :-)
Selected response from:

Worklog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Common Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia ?E?osierra
1strand
Worklog


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strand


Explanation:
Please check the URL below
HTH
Lyssy :-)


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/4/7/9/0/4790600.html
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia ?E?


Explanation:
I'm guessing this one. CALLA = Common Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia Antigen, a surface protein common to early lymphocytes, usually found in many leukemias (cancer hits a cell in its developmental pathway). However, I ignore how the 'E' would fit here.
Good luck,
Oscar

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36