KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

coxidoidectomía

English translation: coccygectomy (surgical removal of the coccyx)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coxidoidectomía
English translation:coccygectomy (surgical removal of the coccyx)
Entered by: Maria

23:10 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: coxidoidectomía
This is a surgical procedure. What is this procedure? Is it a coccygectomia= sección o escisión del cóccix, or is it a coccygotomy=incisión del coccyx.... Or, is it call somehting else?

Thanks in advance.
Maria
coccygectomia
Explanation:
-ectomía : componente de palabra procedente del gr. ektome, que significa ablación, extirpación

Espero que te ayude,
suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 23:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coccygectomy
Surgical removal of coccyx
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I liked P's etimological explanation of the word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coccygectomySerge L
4 +1coccygectomyMary Smith
4coccygectomia
P Forgas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coccygectomia


Explanation:
-ectomía : componente de palabra procedente del gr. ektome, que significa ablación, extirpación

Espero que te ayude,
suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 23:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coccygectomy
Surgical removal of coccyx

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I liked P's etimological explanation of the word.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coccygectomy


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Surgical removal of coccyx (coccygectomy)"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.coccyx.org/ectomy.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
28 mins

agree  mangordi: that is the right word...
2 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
10 hrs

agree  jbogarin: 100%
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coccygectomy


Explanation:
Removal of the coccix

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
27 mins