KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

se riega

English translation: Se niega --> Pt. refuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se riega
English translation:Se niega --> Pt. refuses
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:17 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dodctor's exam
Spanish term or phrase: se riega
Fue vista el dia 21 por el servicio de MI, RX de torax y analitica, a lo cual se riega la paciente . . .

How do you translate "se riega" in this medical context?
Pegmoe
Se niega?
Explanation:
Si 'riega' es un 'typo' para 'niega', de todos modos el texto no está bien redactado.

En inglés sería "to which the pt refuses'.

Or: 'the patient declined the tests offered to her, including Rx..." etc

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 14:47:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know... faxes may give you headaches... glad to have helped. E
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
GOOD POINT! Thank you so much! Bad fax transmission . . . Should have known . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se ruega a la paciente que...Mary Smith
4?jbogarin
4Se niega?xxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se niega?


Explanation:
Si 'riega' es un 'typo' para 'niega', de todos modos el texto no está bien redactado.

En inglés sería "to which the pt refuses'.

Or: 'the patient declined the tests offered to her, including Rx..." etc

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 14:47:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know... faxes may give you headaches... glad to have helped. E


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
GOOD POINT! Thank you so much! Bad fax transmission . . . Should have known . . .

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
"se riega" doesn't make sense. Is it a typing error? Check the original document. Is it "se niega"?

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ruega a la paciente que...


Explanation:
Me parece una posibilidad con bastante lógica, aun sin contexto

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73