KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

que la paciente refiere estar asintomatica

English translation: since the patient says she has no symptoms


14:52 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dodctor's exam
Spanish term or phrase: que la paciente refiere estar asintomatica
No se le da ningun tratamiento farmalogico ya que la paciente refiere estar asintomatica.
Pegmoe
English translation:since the patient says she has no symptoms
Explanation:
referir - expresar algo
asintomático - sin síntomas
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks, that's all I needed. I appreciate the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1since the patient says she has no symptoms
Hazel Whiteley
5the patient reports he/she is asymptomatic
Marian Greenfield
4the patient claims to be free of symptoms
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4the patient reports no symptoms
MJ Barber
4the patient refers being asymptomatic
blancav


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since the patient says she has no symptoms


Explanation:
referir - expresar algo
asintomático - sin síntomas



    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks, that's all I needed. I appreciate the link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the patient refers being asymptomatic


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the patient reports he/she is asymptomatic


Explanation:
We did not give him/her any medication, as the patient reports he/she is asymptomatic (meaning no symptoms at this time)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the patient reports no symptoms


Explanation:
just another option

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the patient claims to be free of symptoms


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219