KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

urgent! cadenos ganglionares axilares

English translation: axillary lymph nodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cadenas ganglionares axilares
English translation:axillary lymph nodes
Entered by: Pegmoe

16:07 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / PET Oncologico
Spanish term or phrase: urgent! cadenos ganglionares axilares
A nivel de partes blandes no se objetivan depositos patologicos, siendo la captacion homogenea en region hepatica, asi como cadenos ganglionares axilares.
Pegmoe
Axillary lymph nodes
Explanation:
...very similar to what my colleagues suggested...

"Axillary lymph nodes" is the exact phrasing as it appears in Internal Medicine Textbooks and medical reports here in the US.

Good luck

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Axillary lymph nodesxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1axillary lymph nodes chains
P Forgas
5axillar ganglionar chains
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
axillar ganglionar chains


Explanation:
it's cadenAs, not cadenOs.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axillary lymph nodes chains


Explanation:
es cadenas no cadenos

Felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://www.breastdiseases.com/anat.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Axillary lymph nodes


Explanation:
...very similar to what my colleagues suggested...

"Axillary lymph nodes" is the exact phrasing as it appears in Internal Medicine Textbooks and medical reports here in the US.

Good luck

Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!