KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

corte

English translation: sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte
English translation:sections
Entered by: keith

18:57 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: corte
cortes fijados en formol
keith
sections
Explanation:
(i.e. tissue slices) presumably. See references.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sectionsHeathcliff
5 +2sections
GoodWords


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sections


Explanation:
(i.e. tissue slices) presumably. See references.


    Reference: http://medlib.med.utah.edu/WebPath/HISTHTML/HISTOTCH/HISTOTC...
    Reference: http://www.emsdiasum.com/ems/histology/sectioning.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
56 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sections


Explanation:
As in, "sections fixed in formalin," which appears at all five of the following web sites:

"The antibody specifically labels human calretinin on paraffin-embedded
tissue sections fixed in formalin ...
www.dako.com/press/M7245.htm

"The amplification power of the procedure permits the identification of
P-glycoprotein in tissue sections fixed in formalin and embedded in paraffin. ..." patologia.ugr.es/en/resprod.htm

"... expression of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) in ectocervical sections fixed in formalin and embedded in paraffin ..." psk2.amu.edu.pl/CZASOPIS/PATP47-4/PJ47-172.HTM

[PDF] Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease: "Symmetric or adjacent coronal sections fixed in formalin or Carnoy's were compared. ..." brainpath.medsch.ucla.edu/fulltext/1001pdf/giaccone.pdf

HTH,
HC


    also: Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
5 mins

agree  jbogarin
7 hrs